Login or register  
TV

Lois Smith

Mostly Credited As: Lois Smith
Birth Name: Lois Arlene Humbert
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Topeka, Kansas

Lois Smith



TV Appearances

Main cast 
True Blood (2008)As: Adele Hale Stackhouse (S1, recurring afterward)
Good Sports (1991)As: Mrs. Tannen
Somerset (1970)As: Zoe Cannell (1972-1973)
Another World (1964)As: Ella Fitz (1982 - 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Americans (2013) (2013) 
  Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep? 03x09: (Mar/25/2015) As Betty Turner 

True Blood (2008) 
  And When I Die 04x12: (Sep/11/2011) As Gran (Adele Stackhouse), [Special Guest Stars]

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Excited and Scared 07x06: (Oct/31/2010) As Allison Scavo 
  Let Me Entertain You 07x05: (Oct/24/2010) As Allison Scavo 

Army Wives (2007) 
  As Time Goes By... 03x15: (Sep/20/2009) As Unknown 

ER (1994) 
  Dying Is Easy 13x15: (Feb/08/2007) As Gracie 
  Murmurs of the Heart 13x14: (Feb/01/2007) As Gracie 
  A House Divided 13x13: (Jan/11/2007) As Gracie 
  Breach of Trust 13x12: (Jan/04/2007) As Gracie 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  From a Whisper to a Scream 03x09: (Nov/23/2006) As Mrs. Dickinson (Wife of Patient Larry, Man Driving Car In Accident) 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Sport of Kings 15x22: (May/04/2005) As Mrs. Varick 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Factory Girls 02x02: (Oct/10/2004) As Fannie (2004) 

LAX (2004) 
  Credible Threat 01x04: (Oct/04/2004) As Rose Sinclair 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  The Saint 03x16: (Mar/14/2004) As Elizabeth Bennett 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  A Rock and a Hard Place 09x01: (Sep/28/2002) As Mildred 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Competence 03x22: (May/10/2002) As Rebecca Tolliver 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  When Nina Met Her Parents 04x21: (Apr/27/2000) As Libby 

The Practice (1997) 
  The Civil Right 02x13: (Dec/20/1997) As Mary Beth Berluti 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Skylark 42x02: (Feb/07/1993) As Lou Wheaton 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  The Wedding 04x17: (Apr/09/1991) As Marjorie Warren 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Haunting 03x21: (May/07/1988) As Elsie 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Coal Black Soul 02x19: (May/06/1987) As Dorothy Hermes 
  The Confirmation Day 01x06: (Oct/23/1985) As Marie Ganucci 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Proxy 07x03: (May/26/1984) As Sara 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night 01x03: (Oct/17/1967) As Evelyn 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Who in His Right Mind Needs a Nice Girl 04x18: (Feb/07/1964) As Lucy Brown 
  Only by Cunning Glimpses 03x12: (Dec/07/1962) As Brycie Koseloff 
  Go Read the River 02x23: (Mar/16/1962) As Dana Mason 
  Incident on a Bridge 01x30: (Jun/16/1961) As Anna 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  To Each His Prison 02x32: (May/23/1963) As Libby Clayton 

Naked City (1958) 
  Strike a Statue 03x28: (May/16/1962) As Dawn Garrison 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  When Queens Ride By 08x21: (Mar/12/1961) As Jenny Musgrave 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  Cindy's Fella 01x11: (Dec/15/1959) As Cindy 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  José Ferrer, Luis Mariano 12x15: (Dec/21/1958) As Herself 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Cause 03x121: (May/12/1958) As guest star 
  Molly Morgan 02x224: (Sep/03/1957) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Second Day of Christmas 07x17: (Dec/26/1955) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Jack Sparling, Forty-Six 06x30: (Apr/12/1954) As Barbara Sparling 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lois Smith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..