Login or register  
TV

John Ratzenberger

Mostly Credited As: John Ratzenberger
Birth Name: John Deszo Ratzenberger
Date Of Birth: April 06, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

John Ratzenberger


John Ratzenberger is 67 years old and was born on April 06, 1947.
He is known for his role as Cliff Clavin, Jr. in the show Cheers.
He is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in Bridgeport, Connecticut (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dancing With the Stars (US) (2005)As: Himself (S04 - Eliminated 6th)
Made In America (2004) (2004)As: Host
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Himself (Celebrity Scout)
Cheers (1982)As: Cliff Clavin, Jr. (S02-S11; recurring previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Legit (2013) 
  Honesty 02x13: (May/14/2014) As Walter Nugent (Billy and Steve's Father) 
  Intervention 02x11: (May/07/2014) As Walter Nugent (Billy and Steve's Father) 
  Homeless 02x08: (Apr/16/2014) As Walter Nugent (Billy and Steve's father) 
  Afghanistan 02x07: (Apr/09/2014) As Walter Nugent (Billy and Steve's father) 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Torch Song 14x03: (Oct/09/2013) As Stu Kirchoff 

Bones (2005) 
  The Cheat in the Retreat 09x02: (Sep/23/2013) As Bill Schumacher 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Missed Congeniality 05x07: (Aug/04/2013) As Larry Kaswell 
  Home 04x02: (Jun/10/2012) As Kim's father 

Franklin & Bash (2011) 
  Freck 03x06: (Jul/17/2013) As Judge Elliott Reid 
  Captain Johnny 03x04: (Jul/03/2013) As Judge Elliott Reid 

Melissa & Joey (2010) 
  A House Divided 01x28: (Sep/07/2011) As Arnie 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 117 14x117: (Feb/19/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 106 01x106: (Feb/17/2010) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  February 16, 2010 04x148: (Feb/16/2010) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Jaclyn Smith, John Ratzenberger, guest co-host Alexandra Wentworth 10x200: (Jul/10/2007) As Himself 
  Marcia Cross, Eric Mabius, John Ratzenberger, Edyta Sliwinska, guest co-host Jenny McCarthy 10x162: (May/03/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Identity Theft; John Krasinski, Mandy Moore, John Ratzenberger 01x114: (Jun/28/2007) As Himself 

Rodney (2004) 
  Celebrity 02x15: (May/30/2006) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  New Pope Elected, American Idol and more 03x13: (Apr/22/2005) As Himself 

8 Simple Rules (2002) 
  Goodbye (1) 02x04: (Nov/04/2003) As Fred Doyle 
  Donny Goes AWOL 02x03: (Oct/07/2003) As Fred Doyle 
  The Doyle Wedding 01x26: (May/06/2003) As Fred Doyle 

Frasier (1993) 
  Cheerful Goodbyes 09x21: (Apr/30/2002) As Cliff Clavin, [Special Guest Stars]

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Holy Craps! 03x20: (Apr/17/2001) As Glen 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Monica's Bad Day 06x23: (Apr/30/2000) As Merl 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Sabrina Claus 02x12: (Dec/19/1997) As Bob 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1997) (1997) 
  Toy Story 01x01: (Sep/28/1997) Voiced  Hamm 

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Thanksgiving in Hawaii (2) 03x10: (Nov/21/1995) As Gus Kiamilikimaka 
  Thanksgiving in Hawaii (1) 03x09: (Nov/14/1995) As Gus Kiamilikimaka 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Fear of Flying 06x11: (Dec/18/1994) Voiced  Cliff (as Jon Ratzenberger) 

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  Bottom Line Green 04x12: (Nov/27/1993) Voiced  Rigger, [Featuring]
  Sea No Evil 04x07: (Oct/23/1993) Voiced  Rigger, [Featuring]
  I Just Want to Be Your Teddy Bear 04x03: (Sep/25/1993) Voiced  Rigger, [Featuring]
  Hog Tide 03x10: (Nov/14/1992) Voiced  Rex Rigger I 

Blossom (1991) 
  Sitcom 03x24: (May/03/1993) As Himself 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  The Story of Joe 02x02: (Oct/05/1990) As Cliff Clavin, Jr. 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Cheers 03x24: (Mar/27/1985) As Cliff 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  The Legacy of Garwood Huddle 05x04: (Oct/18/1984) As Walt Brewster 

Wizards and Warriors (1983) 
  The Dungeon of Death 01x07: (May/07/1983) As Archie 

Cheers (1982) 
  One for the Book 01x11: (Dec/09/1982) As Cliff 
  Coach Returns to Action 01x09: (Nov/25/1982) As Cliff 
  Truce or Consequences 01x08: (Nov/18/1982) As Cliff 
  The Tortelli Tort 01x03: (Oct/14/1982) As Cliff Clavin 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Some Like It Hot-Wired 02x15: (Mar/18/1982) As Phony Cop #1 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Sister, Sister (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Candidate 03x20 May/01/1996 As: Director
Cheers (1982) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Norm's Big Audit 11x13 Jan/14/1993 As: Director
The King of Beers 11x03 Oct/08/1992 As: Director
Head Over Hill 10x09 Nov/14/1991 As: Director
Down Home (1990) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Evian Spelled Backwards is Naive 02x10 Apr/27/1991 As: Director
Yipes, It's Snipes 02x09 Apr/20/1991 As: Director
Don't Rock the Boat 02x06 Mar/30/1991 As: Director
This Bug's for You 01x04 Apr/28/1990 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Ratzenberger Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Robson Green Moving to Quest

Quest have poached Channel 5's Robson Green, as new series 'Robson Green:..

Comic-Con 2014: 'Game of Thrones' Announces Nine New Cast Members

A number of new arrivals to the cast of 'Game of Thrones' upcoming fifth..

Interview: Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..