TV

Sarah Hyland


Mostly Credited As: Sarah Hyland
Birth Name: Sarah Jane Hyland
Date Of Birth: November 24, 1990 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Sarah Hyland


Sarah Hyland is an American actress, and was born on November 24, 1990 in Manhattan, New York. Hyland entered acting at a young age, playing Howard Stern's daughter in the film 'Private Parts' in 1997. The following year Hyland portrayed a young Audrey Hepburn in a TV movie about the screen legend's life. In 1999, Hyland appeared in the film remake of 'Annie.' She would go on to play small roles in films like 'Spanglish', and shows like 'Touched By An Angel', before landing her first recurring TV role as Brooke Shields' daughter Maddie on the short-lived 'Lipstick Jungle.' It wasn't long after the cancellation of 'Jungle' that success came knocking on Hyland's door, offering her the role of Haley Dunphy on the mega-hit comedy 'Modern Family.'


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lion Guard (2015)As: Tiifu -- [Voice]
Modern Family (2009)As: Haley Dunphy
Another World (1964)As: Rain Wolfe (1997-1998)
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 252 39x252: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 39, Episode 252 39x252: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Terry Crews, Sarah Hyland, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Jonathan Bennett & Allison Holker 18x27: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself 
  Terry Crews, Sarah Hyland, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Jonathan Bennett & Allison Holker 18x27: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself 
  Season 16, Episode 139 16x139: (Apr/10/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Rusty Banks Rides Again 05x06: (Apr/30/2014) As Ivy 
  Rusty Banks Rides Again 05x06: (Apr/30/2014) As Ivy 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Sarah Hyland, Ray LaMontagne 21x121: (Apr/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Neil Patrick Harris, Sarah Hyland, Ray LaMontagne 21x121: (Apr/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise (Apr/06/2014) Voiced  Lena 
  DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise (Apr/06/2014) Voiced  Lena 

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Nip/Tug 03x05: (Jun/30/2011) As Famous Person 

The Soup (2004) 
  Episode 697 06x105: (Nov/12/2010) As Herself 
  Episode 697 06x105: (Nov/12/2010) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  The Mom Who "Fathered" Her Own Children, Plus the Emmy-Winning Cast of "Modern Family" 25x13: (Sep/29/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  The Mom Who "Fathered" Her Own Children, Plus the Emmy-Winning Cast of "Modern Family" 25x13: (Sep/29/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Hothouse 10x12: (Jan/13/2009) As Jennifer Banks 
  Hothouse 10x12: (Jan/13/2009) As Jennifer Banks 
  Repression 03x01: (Sep/28/2001) As Lily Ramsey 
  Repression 03x01: (Sep/28/2001) As Lily Ramsey 

Lipstick Jungle (2008) 
  Chapter Nineteen: Lovers' Leaps 02x12: (Jan/02/2009) As Maddie Healy, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Chapter Nineteen: Lovers' Leaps 02x12: (Jan/02/2009) As Maddie Healy, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Chapter Seventeen: Bye, Bye Baby 02x10: (Dec/05/2008) As Maddie Healy, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Chapter Seventeen: Bye, Bye Baby 02x10: (Dec/05/2008) As Maddie Healy, [Co-Guest Stars]

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ep. #9978 40x03: (Jul/18/2007) As Heather 
  Ep. #9978 40x03: (Jul/18/2007) As Heather 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Vigilante 01x03: (Mar/11/2005) As Brianne Colby 
  Vigilante 01x03: (Mar/11/2005) As Brianne Colby 

Law & Order (1990) 
  The Dead Wives Club 15x02: (Sep/22/2004) As Kristine McClean 
  The Dead Wives Club 15x02: (Sep/22/2004) As Kristine McClean 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  A Feather on the Breath of God 09x05: (Oct/26/2002) As Grace 
  A Feather on the Breath of God 09x05: (Oct/26/2002) As Grace 

The Circle (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Meredith Vieira Show (2014) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Trinity (US) (1998) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Shy Girl 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Shy Girl 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sarah Hyland Quotes

No quotes added for this person