Login or register  
TV

Janet Montgomery

Mostly Credited As: Janet Montgomery
Birth Name: Janet Ruth Montgomery
Date Of Birth: October 29, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bournemouth, Dorset, England
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Janet Montgomery


Montgomery began her acting career at the age of 12, when she appeared on British children show Short Change, with her brother Jason. In 2008, she was cast as the love interest of Nicholas Hoult in an episode of the teen drama Skins. Montgomery appeared in both the critically acclaimed Dis/Connect and short film Flushed. After a few years of living in London, she moved to Los Angeles so she could chase the dreams she had as a child.


In September 2008, it was announced Montgomery had signed on to portray the role of Serina in Dark Castle Entertainment's Slasher Horror film The Hills Run Red. Filming took place towards the star of 2009 in Sofia, Bulgaria. The film stars Sophie Monk and Tad Hilgenbrink. The film premiered at Horror film festival UK Frightfest. The film was released Straight-to-DVD. Despite Montgomery's performance being well received, critical reception was negative.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Salem (2014)As: Mary Sibley
Dancing On The Edge (2013)As: Sarah
Gothica (2013)As: Grace Van Helsing
The Spies Of Warsaw (2013)As: Anna
Made in Jersey (2012)As: Martina Garretti
Human Target (2010) (2010)As: Ames (S02, episode 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Julie Bowen, Janet Montgomery, Justin Klosky, guest co-host Marie Osmond 04x200: (Jul/18/2014) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Sep/18/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 8) 44x11: (Feb/23/2014) As Freda Dudley Ward 

Merlin (2008) (2008) 
  Another's Sorrow 05x04: (Oct/27/2012) As Princess Mithian 
  The Hunter's Heart 04x11: (Dec/10/2011) As Princess Mithian 

Human Target (2010) (2010) 
  Ilsa Pucci 02x01: (Nov/17/2010) As Ames 

The League (2009) 
  Vegas Draft 02x01: (Sep/16/2010) As Ambrosia, [Featuring]

Entourage (2004) 
  Lose Yourself 07x10: (Sep/12/2010) As Jennie 
  Porn Scenes From An Italian Restaurant 07x09: (Aug/29/2010) As Jennie 
  Sniff Sniff Gang Bang 07x08: (Aug/22/2010) As Jennie 
  Tequila and Coke 07x07: (Aug/15/2010) As Jennie 

Skins (2007) 
  Tony 02x06: (Mar/17/2008) As Beth 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Janet Montgomery Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..

Game of Thrones actress Natalie Dormer to star in The Woman in Red

Natalie Dormer has secured the leading role in a new gripping 18th..

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..