Login or register  
TV

Ty Burrell

Mostly Credited As: Ty Burrell
Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell
Date Of Birth: August 22, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Grants Pass, Oregon
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ty Burrell


Ty Burrell was born on August 22, 1967, and raised in Grants Pass, Oregon. Information is sketchy, but it appears that Ty Burrell started his career as a stage actor. According to the Internet Broadway Database, in 2000 Burrell spent the month of June performing on Broadway as Lennox in the Shakespeare play Macbeth, and understudied the part of Macbeth (June 15-25; 13 total performances; Kelsey Grammar played the part of Macbeth). While that appears to be Burrell’s sole Broadway credit listed on IBD, he appears to have worked on numerous off-Broadway plays, including Corners, The Blue Demon, Burn This (Signature Theater Company at the Union Square Theater, 2002), and the play Babble that Ty wrote with his brother Duncan.

In television and film work, Ty made two appearances on the Ellen show in 1996 as Ed before turning up in his first set of films in 2001 (Evolution and Black Hawk Down. Ty continued to turn up in guest starring roles, and in the movies after that, and in 2005 landed a starring role on the canceled CBS show Out of Practice. In 2006, Ty could be seen in Out of Practice and the films Friends with Money, and The Darwin Awards.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Modern Family (2009)As: Phil Dunphy
Back to You (2007)As: Gary Crezyzewski
Out of Practice (2005)As: Oliver Barnes
Billboard Music Awards (1990)As: Himself (Co-Host 2012)
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 253 39x253: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Ty Burrell, Fred Savage, Danica McKellar 18x28: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Ty Burrell & John Leguizamo 11x172: (Oct/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ty Burrell, Len Goodman, Paolo Nutini 12x186: (Sep/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ty Burrell, Hank Azaria, Bastille 12x08: (Sep/17/2014) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (For 'Modern Family') 
  The 63nd Annual Emmy Awards 63x01: (Sep/18/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Modern Family') 

Daybreak (2010) 
  March 26, 2014 04x144: (Mar/26/2014) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ty Burrell, Scott Foley 32x134: (Mar/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Ty Burrell 19x61: (Feb/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 20x01: (Jan/18/2014) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Modern Family') 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 50 04x50: (Nov/08/2013) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Announcer Who Couldn't Sing 03x15: (Dec/06/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  God Never Closes a Door Without Laughing at You 01x150: (Oct/10/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Taraji Henson | Ty Burrell | Dog Whisperer Cesar Millan 02x14: (Sep/27/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 46 03x46: (Mar/20/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ty Burrell, Needtobreathe 19x48: (Nov/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Caroline Kennedy, Ty Burrell 18x127: (May/03/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast of "Modern Family" 17x05: (Jun/07/2011) As Himself 

Top Gear (US) (2010) 
  Flying Coupe DeVille 01x03: (Dec/05/2010) As Himself (Big Star, Small Car) 

Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009) 
  Another Order of Evil!: Part 2 02x02: (Oct/23/2010) Voiced  Captain Marvel 
  Another Order of Evil!: Part 1 02x01: (Oct/23/2010) Voiced  Captain Marvel 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Heidi Klum, Ty Burrell, Johnny Mathis 18x139: (Oct/12/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  The Mom Who "Fathered" Her Own Children, Plus the Emmy-Winning Cast of "Modern Family" 25x13: (Sep/29/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Glenn Martin DDS (2009) 
  Jackie's Get-Witch-Quick Scheme 02x04: (Jul/09/2010) Voiced  Various 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Sheltered 13x22: (May/14/2003) As Herman Capshaw 
  Turnstile Justice 11x02: (Oct/25/2000) As Paul Donatelli 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Execution 03x15: (Feb/01/2002) As Alan Messinger 

The West Wing (1999) 
  The Women of Qumar 03x08: (Nov/28/2001) As Tom Starks 

Ellen (1994) 
  Splitsville, Man 04x03: (Oct/02/1996) As Ed 
  A Deer Head for Joe 04x02: (Sep/25/1996) As Ed 
Trivia

2001: Appeared in the film "Evolution" as Colonel Flemming, and in the film “Black Hawk Down” as Tim 'Wilkie' Wilkinson.

2004: Appeared in the films "Dawn of the Dead" as Steve, and in "In Good Company" as Enrique Colon.

2005: Appeared in the film "Down in the Valley" as Sheriff.

2006: Is in the Films "Friends with Money" as Aaron #2, and in "The Darwin Awards" as Emile, and just completed "Fur" as Allan Arbus.

Ty Burrell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Mad Men' star John Hamm talks about starring in the Christmas Special of 'Black Mirror'

Johnn Hamm, who stars in this December’s one-off Black Mirror special..

Syfy Preview Thanksgiving's New Haven and Z Nation

This Thanksgiving Syfy is set to air brand new episode's of both 'Haven'..

The League Of S.T.E.A.M Release Their Latest Episode, 'Here Comes The Bride'

The League of S.T.E.A.M have released their latest episode. The new..