Login or register  
TV

Zoe Saldana


Mostly Credited As: Zoe Saldana
Sometimes Credited As: Zoë Saldana
Zoe Saldaña
Zoë Saldaña

Birth Name: Zoe Yadira Zaldaña Nazario
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Zoe Saldana


Born in Passaic, New Jersey on June 19, 1978, Zoe Saldana grew up in Queens to a mixed ethnic heritage, with her mother being of Puerto Rican descent and her father hailing from the Dominican Republic. At the age of 9, her father died in a car accident, and her mother subsequently moved Saldana and her two sisters Cisely and Mariel to the Dominican Republic, where they lived with their grandparents.

(PHOTO: Zoe Saldana with Anand Bhatt on the Red Carpet)

The three siblings grew up very close while Saldana studied a variety of dance forms at ECOS Espacio de Danza Academy, developing a particular fondness for ballet. She moved back to New York at 17 and continued dancing while also joining Faces, a teen-oriented theater group, and the New York Youth Theater, through which she was discovered by a talent agent.




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rosemary's Baby (2014)As: Rosemary Woodhouse
Episode Cast Credits 

Tomorrow’s Worlds: The Unearthly History Of Science Fiction (2014) 
  Space 01x01: (Nov/22/2014) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Channing Tatum, Zoe Saldana, Diego Luna, Rosemarie DeWitt, Jessie J 12x30: (Oct/17/2014) As Herself 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Comic Carl Reiner; Jai Courtney ("Divergent"; "Felony") 02x25: (Oct/17/2014) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Zoe Saldana, T.J. Miller 11x28: (Oct/15/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Henry Winkler, Zoe Saldana, Jet 03x18: (Feb/01/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Insider (2004) 
  Zoe Saldana and Ice Cube 11x25: (Oct/13/2014) As Herself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Zoe Saldana, Judy Greer, Nat Faxon, David Tutera 04x214: (Aug/07/2014) As Herself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Laverne Cox & Zoe Saldana 11x127: (Jul/31/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Zoe Saldana, Jay Carney, Crash 21x171: (Jul/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 191 39x191: (Jul/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Zoe Saldana, Bethany Mota 32x236: (Jul/28/2014) As Herself 
  Zoe Saldana, John Slattery 32x180: (May/09/2014) As Herself 
  Zoe Saldana, Ingo Rademacher & Kym Johnson 31x184: (May/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Classixx 12x160: (Jul/21/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Zoe Saldana, Bill Simmons, Fitz & the Tantrums 11x79: (May/08/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 84 63x84: (May/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Michael Fassbender, Zoe Saldana 01x54: (May/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012) 
  Zoe Saldana Wears A Tan Blouse & Glasses 02x05: (Aug/09/2013) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Zoe Saldana, Chris O'Dowd, De La Soul 05x83: (May/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Russell Howard, Jeremy Kyle, Thom Yorke 04x18: (May/04/2013) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Zoe Saldana 15x56: (Apr/22/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Six Degrees (2006) 
  What You Wish For 01x06: (Nov/02/2006) As Regina 
  The Puncher 01x04: (Oct/12/2006) As Regina 
  What Are the Odds? 01x02: (Sep/28/2006) As Regina 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Zoe Saldana, Serena Williams, Zach Braff 04x03: (Mar/20/2005) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Criminal 05x21: (Apr/20/2004) As Gabrielle Vega 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Antonio Banderas, Zoe Saldana, Big Sandy And His Fly-Rite Boys 10x147: (Jul/15/2003) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  LL Cool J, Zoe Saldana 01x16: (Feb/04/2002) As Herself 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Refuge (2) 09x24: (May/26/1999) As Belinca 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Rosemary's Baby (2014)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Had not seen the original "Star Trek" (1966) series before she was cast in "Star Trek" (2009).

While living in the Dominican Republic, Zoe found her true passion in dance and began her training at the prestigious ECOS Espacio de Danza Dance Academy where she learned ballet as well as other dance forms. Ballet remains her strongest passion, she says.

Zoe Saldana Quotes
Zoe: Ballet has always been my first passion, but I simply didn't have the feet. I have way too much pride and ambition to just be in the corps.

Zoe: I am actually! I'm very proud to say I am a geek. But I'm kind of a cool geek. I grew up in a very sci-fi home so I've seen a lot of sci-fi movies, from 'Dune' (1984) to 'Alien' (1979), '2001: A Space Odyssey' (1968), 'E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial' (1982), '*batteries not included' (1987)... All these films I go crazy for. But never 'Star Trek'.