Login or register  
TV

Lewis Black

Mostly Credited As: Lewis Black
Birth Name: Lewis Niles Black
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Silver Spring, Maryland
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Lewis Black


Lewis Black is 66 years old and was born on August 30, 1948.
He is known for the show Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (US) (Executive Producer).
He is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in Silver Spring, Maryland (USA)

Lewis Black
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Herblock: The Black & the White (2014)As: Himself
Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (US) (2008)As: Himself
Red State Diaries (2007)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Blondie 19x105: (May/14/2014) As Himself 
  Evangeline Lilly 19x36: (Dec/12/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Sandra Bullock 19x03: (Oct/02/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Reza Aslan 18x89: (Jul/17/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Ellen Page, Lewis Black, Black Label Society 01x42: (May/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Kevin Spacey, Lewis Black 01x50: (May/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Scooby-Doo - Mystery, Inc. (2010) 
  Come Undone 02x26: (Apr/05/2013) Voiced  Mr. E (Ricky Owens (uncredited)), [Featuring]
  Through the Curtain 02x25: (Apr/05/2013) Voiced  Mr. E, [Featuring]
  Gates of Gloom 02x24: (Apr/04/2013) Voiced  Mr. E, [Featuring]
  The Horrible Herd 02x17: (Mar/25/2013) Voiced  Mr. E, [Featuring]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Lewis Black, Meshach Taylor, Samantha Harris 04x17: (Oct/27/2012) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 24 16x24: (Oct/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Rita Wilson, Jeremy Jackson, Lewis Black, guest co-host Kelly Monaco 09x131: (Jul/11/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 152 08x152: (Apr/12/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 227 07x227: (Jul/23/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Joy Behar: Say Anything! (2012) 
  Carrie Fisher | Lewis Black | Sophia Nelson | Jennifer Granholm 01x02: (Sep/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Joy Behar Show (2009) 
  Finale 03x74: (Dec/15/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  Arch-Enemy 02x60: (Nov/26/2011) Voiced  Dale 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Jiminy Conjecture 03x02: (Sep/28/2009) As Professor Crawley, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Lewis Black, Shirley Manson 05x29: (Feb/12/2009) As Himself 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of Bob Saget 01x06: (Aug/16/2008) As Himself (Roaster) 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Wanda Sykes, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Lewis Black 15x117: (Jun/05/2008) As Himself 
  Christina Applegate, Lewis Black, Stephen Curry 15x82: (Apr/04/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Heather Graham, Lewis Black, Explosions in the Sky 14x94: (Feb/20/2007) As Himself 
  John Lithgow, Lewis Black, Gomez 14x16: (Oct/09/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Charlize Theron, Lewis Black, British Sea Power 15x80: (Mar/12/2008) As Himself 

Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000) 
  Juror in Court 04x06: (Jul/15/2007) Voiced  The Deadly Duplicator 
  Identity Theft 03x12: (Oct/23/2005) Voiced  Elliott / The Duplicator 
  Sebben and Sebben Employee Orientation 03x11: (Oct/16/2005) Voiced  The Deadly Duplicator 

Live at Gotham (2006) 
  Lewis Black 02x02: (May/25/2007) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Sorry About That 29x10: (Nov/05/2006) As Himself 

Duck Dodgers (2003) 
  A Lame Duck Mind 03x10: (Oct/14/2005) Voiced  Manobrain, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Obscene 06x03: (Oct/12/2004) As B.J. Cameron 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Wanda Sykes, Lewis Black, TV On The Radio 03x107: (Sep/30/2004) As Himself 

Comedy Central Presents (1998) 
  Lewis Black 06x01: (Apr/22/2002) As Himself 
  Lewis Black 03x01: (Jun/07/2000) As Himself 
  Lewis Black 01x04: (Dec/22/1998) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Le Sex Show 06x07: (Nov/25/1997) As Pizza Slice 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Deception 05x19: (Apr/25/1997) As Lazlo "Punchy" DeLeon 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Aria 02x03: (Oct/01/1991) As Franklin Frome 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Red State Diaries (2007)• Executive Producer
Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (US) (2008)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Grew up in Silver Spring, Maryland.

He is featured on commercials for IdentityGuard.com

Lewis Black Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..