Login or register  
TV

Hilary Swank

Mostly Credited As: Hilary Swank
Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank
Date Of Birth: July 30, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lincoln, Nebraska
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Hilary Swank


Hilary Swank, 36, was raised in Washington State. At 16, she and her mother moved to Los Angeles, so Swank could begin her acting career. At 18, she made her feature film debut in Buffy The Vampire Slayer, and then became a regular in the TV series Beverly Hills 90210. In 1999, she won her first Oscar for Boys Don't Cry, in which she played a transsexual. A second Academy Award followed five years later, for her role as a boxer in Clint Eastwood's Million Dollar Baby. Her latest film, The Resident, has just been released. She is divorced and lives in Los Angeles.

Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank Hilary Swank
TV Appearances

Main cast 
One Percent (2015)As: Laura Murphy
Mary And Martha (2013)As: Mary
Leaving L.A. (1997)As: Tiffany Roebuck
Camp Wilder (1992)As: Danielle
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)As: Carly Reynolds (S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Hilary Swank, Mike "The Situation" Sorrentino, Dia Frampton 19x201: (Dec/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Hilary Swank, Jesse Eisenberg, Los Lobos 19x04: (Jan/06/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Hilary Swank, Carlos Mencia, Gym Class Heroes 15x122: (Mar/28/2007) As Herself 
  Hilary Swank, Tom Papa, Akon 15x68: (Jan/04/2007) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Million Dollar Baby') 
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 2, Show 81 02x81: (Jan/18/2011) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 12, 2011 12x12: (Jan/12/2011) As Herself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Oct/27/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Hilary Swank, Mike Greenberg & Mike Golic 18x25: (Oct/13/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Hilary Swank, Todd Barry, Nellie McKay 11x86: (Feb/06/2004) As Herself 
  Hilary Swank, Jimmie Walker 10x116: (Apr/04/2003) As Herself 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Friedrichshafen (2) 30x04: (Jan/23/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Hilary Swank 16x01: (Nov/09/2009) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Hilary Swank, CFA IAMS Cat Championship Winners 28x31: (Oct/19/2009) As Herself 
  Holiday Music Week: Darlene Love, Hilary Swank 26x74: (Dec/13/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Hilary Swank 11x77: (Dec/21/2007) As Herself 
  Erin Gruwell, April L. Hernandez, Donal Logue, Hilary Swank, guest co-host Sherri Shepherd 10x81: (Jan/03/2007) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 118 07x118: (Feb/13/2004) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Hilary Swank 33x69: (Dec/13/2007) As Herself 
  Lucy Danziger, Ann Pleshette Murphy, Hilary Swank 32x87: (Jan/02/2006) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Oprah's Great American Haircut 22x40: (Nov/02/2007) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Hilary Swank, Ashley Tisdale, Chamillionaire 08x02: (Apr/07/2007) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Thom Filicia; Kathie Lee Gifford; Hilary Swank; 56x153: (Apr/04/2007) As Herself 
  Hilary Swank, Today Throws A Wedding 56x08: (Sep/13/2006) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Hilary Swank, "Dancing with the Stars" castoff, Hilary Duff 05x53: (Apr/03/2007) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Hilary Swank, Artie Lange, The Black Keys 14x72: (Jan/11/2007) As Herself 
  Hilary Swank, Roger Ebert, Lee Ann Womack 12x81: (Feb/17/2005) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Jennifer Hudson, Hilary Swank 08x94: (Jan/11/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Wesley Autrey, Hilary Swank 04x81: (Jan/09/2007) As Herself 
  Hilary Swank/Jason Randall 02x64: (Dec/02/2004) As Herself 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  The Governor; An Expensive Lesson; Hilary Swank 37x13: (Aug/14/2005) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Hilary Swank/50 Cent 30x13: (Feb/19/2005) As Herself (Host) 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 11x01: (Feb/05/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Million Dollar Baby') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 62x01: (Jan/16/2005) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Million Dollar Baby') 
  The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards 57x01: (Jan/23/2000) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Boys Don't Cry') 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Hilary Swank 08x42: (Mar/27/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Growing Pains (US) (1985) 
  Menage a Luke 07x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Sasha Serotsky 
  There Must Be a Pony 07x08: (Nov/02/1991) As Sasha Serotsky 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hilary Swank Quotes
Being happy is not a constant. But I am very happy when I am spending time with my family and my friends, and going on hikes with my dogs.


Recent news

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..

CBC Announces Competitor's for 'Canada's Smartest Person'

CBC have announced the 32 participants who will take part in the new game..

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..