Login or register  
TV

Ruby Dee

Mostly Credited As: Ruby Dee
Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace
Date Of Birth: October 27, 1922 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: June 11, 2014
Cause Of Death: natural causes (New Rochelle, New York)
Height: 5' 2 ¼" (1.58 m)

Ruby Dee



Ruby Dee Ruby Dee
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Little Bill (1999)As: Alice The Great -- [Voice]
Stephen King´s The Stand (1994)As: Mother Abigail Freemantle
Middle Ages (1992)As: Estelle Williams
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)As: Queen Haley
Peyton Place (1964)As: Alma Miles
Guiding Light (1952)As: Martha Frazier ((1967))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  14th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 14x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'American Gangster') 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Alicia Keys + Ruby Dee 03x02: (Nov/01/2007) As Herself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Empty Eyes 07x18: (Mar/29/2007) As Mary Wilson, [Special Guest Stars]

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  27th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 27x01: (Dec/21/2004) As Herself (Honoree) 

American Masters (1986) 
  Edgar Allan Poe: Terror of the Soul 08x06: (Mar/22/1995) Voiced  Narrator 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 43rd Annual Emmy Awards 43x01: (Aug/25/1991) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Decoration Day') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Decoration Day 40x01: (Dec/02/1990) As Rowena Finch 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Wham, Bam, Thank You, Mammy 06x05: (Oct/20/1990) As Mammy Watkins 

China Beach (1988) 
  Skylark 03x18: (Mar/14/1990) As Ruby 

American Experience (1988) 
  Roots of Resistance: a Story of the Underground Railroad 02x13: (Jan/15/1990) Voiced  Narrator 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Personal Demons 02x14: (Feb/07/1987) As Eleanor Simpson 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Target Black 01x14: (Jan/03/1975) As Cora Sanders 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  Go Down, Moses 01x06: (Nov/01/1963) As Harriet Tubman 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Decision in the Ring 01x06: (Oct/22/1963) As Laura 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ruby Dee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..

Disney Plans "Jessie" Spinoff

Disney announced February 25, 2015 that it plans to do a Jessie spinoff...