Login or register  
TV

Loretta Young

Mostly Credited As: Loretta Young
Sometimes Credited As: Gretchen Young

Birth Name: Gretchen Michaela Young
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1913 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Of Death: August 12, 2000
Cause Of Death: Ovarian cancer (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Loretta Young



Loretta Young
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The New Loretta Young Show (1962)As: Christine Massey
The Loretta Young Show (1953)As: Host/Various Roles
Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 16th Annual Golden Globe Awards 16x01: (Mar/05/1959) As Winner: Television Achievement 
  The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards 44x01: (Jan/31/1987) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Christmas Eve') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 25th Annual Academy Awards 01x01: (Mar/19/1953) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Not in Our Stars 08x31: (Jun/04/1961) As Harriet Sands 
  The Forbidden Guests 08x30: (May/28/1961) As Elizabeth Collier 
  Emergency in 114 08x26: (Apr/23/1961) As Lucy Anderson 
  Doesn't Everybody? 08x24: (Apr/02/1961) As Margo Randall 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series (for 'The Loretta Young Show') 
  The 9th Annual Emmy Awards 09x01: (Mar/16/1957) As Winner: Best Continuing Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Series (for 'The Loretta Young Show') 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best Actress Starring in a Regular Series (for 'The Loretta Young Show') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She was the sister-in-law of Ricardo Montalban.

Had a daughter, Judy, with actor Clark Gable.

Loretta Young Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..