Login or register  
TV

Evangeline Lilly

Mostly Credited As: Evangeline Lilly
Birth Name: Nicole Evangeline Lilly
Date Of Birth: August 03, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Evangeline Lilly


Evangeline Lilly was born in Fort Saskatchewan, a city of 14,685 people, located 25 km northeast of Edmonton, Alberta. She was "discovered" in Kelowna, British Columbia, where Evangeline first rejected an offer by the famous Ford modeling agency, but later signed on to help pay for her tuition at the University of British Columbia. After appearing in several commercials and focus on her studies. However, a friend urged her to go back into acting. Evangeline landed several small guest roles in TV series from 2003 to 2004. She then landed a starting role in Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital. But it wasn't until her starting role in the popular drama Lost in 2004 where she gained recognition.

Evangeline Lilly Evangeline Lilly Evangeline Lilly Evangeline Lilly Evangeline Lilly
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lost (2004)As: Katherine 'Kate' Austen
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Larry the Cable Guy, David Pogue 32x75: (Dec/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Evangeline Lilly, "Wing King" Drew Cerza 27x108: (Jan/28/2009) As Herself 
  Beautiful Baby Week 2008 26x118: (Feb/13/2008) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 39 25x254: (Aug/23/2007) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Evangeline Lilly 19x36: (Dec/12/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 67 04x67: (Dec/03/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Magic Johnson, Jo Koy 19x164: (Oct/03/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Evangeline Lilly, Ben Barnes, Switchfoot 16x120: (May/13/2008) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Magic Johnson, Diana Krall 15x08: (Sep/27/2006) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Alonzo Bodden, The Pussycat Dolls 14x158: (May/18/2006) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Sam Rockwell, "American Idol" castoff Aaron Kelly, a performance by the Broadway cast of "Million Dollar Quartet" 17x139: (May/10/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Evangeline Lilly, Seth Meyers, Andrew Bird 16x78: (Jan/27/2009) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Marisa Miller, Brad Paisley 15x64: (Feb/12/2008) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Jeff MacGregor, bubble blowing guy Tom Noddy 14x105: (Feb/27/2007) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Ben Barnes, Joe Jackson 06x73: (May/14/2008) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Joe Rogan, winners of the 2007 National School Scrabble Championship 05x75: (May/09/2007) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Anthony Anderson, Ludacris 04x144: (Sep/28/2006) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Jonathan Rhys-Meyers, Giant Drag 04x08: (Jan/13/2006) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Adam Goldberg, Bebel Gilberto 04x32: (Feb/14/2008) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Chuck Liddell, Zac Efron 08x03: (Apr/07/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Evangeline Lilly, guest co-host S. Epatha Merkerson 10x123: (Mar/02/2007) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Evangeline Lilly; Jeff Henderson; Sara Ramirez; 32x127: (Feb/27/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Jesse Metcalfe 04x23: (Oct/04/2006) As Herself 
  Evangeline Lilly, Jamie Kennedy 03x165: (May/22/2006) As Herself 
  Mariah Carey, Evangeline Lilly, Marc Yu 03x55: (Nov/18/2005) As Herself 
  Topher Grace/Evangeline Lilly 02x87: (Jan/18/2005) As Herself 

EP Daily (1997) 
  Manic Panic 15x04: (Oct/07/2005) As Herself - Archive Footage 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Chris Rock, Evangeline Lilly, Billy Idol 12x127: (May/24/2005) As Herself 

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital (2004) 
  Heartless 01x08: (Apr/22/2004) As Benton's Girlfriend, [Co-Guest Stars]

Tru Calling (2003) 
  Morning After 01x07: (Dec/18/2003) As Party Guest, [Uncredited]

Smallville (2001) 
  Kinetic 01x13: (Feb/26/2002) As Girlfriend 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was voted by Entertainment Weekly Magazine as one of the Breakout Stars of 2004.

Loves to climb trees, so her character Kate on the show 'Lost' also is frequently seen climbing trees.

Nicknamed "Evie" and "Monkey."

Nominated for a 2007 Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama, for her role as Kate Austen on 'Lost.'

Nominated for a 2007 Saturn Award for Best Actress on a Television Series, for her role as Kate Austen on 'Lost.'

Evangeline Lilly Quotes
"I love being outside - that's where I'm the happiest."

"I'm very picky when it comes to men. I come across a man who I'm really attracted to about once every five years."

Recent news

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..