Login or register  
TV

Cynthia Watros

Mostly Credited As: Cynthia Watros
Birth Name: Cynthia Michele Watros
Date Of Birth: September 02, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lake Orion, Michigan
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Cynthia Watros


Cynthia Watros was born September 2, 1968 in Lake Orion, Michigan to Bruce (an electrical engineer) and Nancy (a legal secretary). In 1975, Bruce and Nancy divorced. As a teenager, Cynthia was diagnosed with an apparently extreme form of Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura that required several years of chemotherapy before it went into remission. Cynthia has stated that having to face this disease when she did forced her to develop an appreciation for humor, which has helped her comedic talents. It is hard to be a bald disease ridden young teenage girl and the injection of some humor into her life was a required sanity booster.

Cynthia starred in two soaps to begin her career. She appeared as Annie Dutton Bauer Lewis from 1994-1998 on Guiding Light, and appeared as Victoria Hudson Frame Harrison McKinnon for the 1998 season of Another World. After leaving the soap world, Cynthia made several films and starred in her first television comedy, Titus, as Erin Fitzpatrik (2000-2002, three seasons). After Titus ended, Cynthia moved on to play Kellie Newmark on The Drew Carey Show (2002-2004). And most recently, Cynthia can be seen on the television series Lost, which she joined in its second season.

Check out Watros' Lost character guide (Libby).

Cynthia Watros Cynthia Watros Cynthia Watros Cynthia Watros
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Finding Carter (2014)As: Elizabeth Wilson
Lost (2004)As: Libby Smith (S02)
Titus (2000)As: Erin Fitzpatrick
The Drew Carey Show (1995)As: Kellie Newmark (S08-S09)
Another World (1964)As: Victoria Hudson Frame Harrison McKinnon (#5) (1998)
Guiding Light (1952)As: Annie Dutton Bauer Lewis (1994-1998)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  Ep. #10388 42x14: (Apr/14/2014) As Kelly Andrews 
  Ep. #10386 42x12: (Apr/10/2014) As Kelly Andrews 
  Ep. #10385 42x11: (Apr/09/2014) As Kelly Andrews 
  Ep. #10383 42x09: (Apr/07/2014) As Kelly Andrews 

A.N.T. Farm (2011) 
  SilANT Night 03x14: (Dec/06/2013) As Sigourney 

Warehouse 13 (2009) 
  What Matters Most 04x17: (Jun/17/2013) As Janice Malloy 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Lana I Ka Moana (Adrift) 03x03: (Oct/08/2012) As Katie Burgess 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Let the Bad Times Roll 08x22: (May/03/2012) As Mrs. Connor (Wife of Patient Charlie Connor) 

House (2004) 
  Small Sacrifices 07x08: (Nov/22/2010) As Sam Carr 
  A Pox on Our House 07x07: (Nov/15/2010) As Sam Carr 
  Unwritten 07x03: (Oct/04/2010) As Sam Carr 
  Baggage 06x20: (May/10/2010) As Sam Carr 

Lost (2004) 
  Everybody Loves Hugo 06x12: (Apr/13/2010) As Libby 
  Meet Kevin Johnson 04x08: (Mar/20/2008) As Libby 

The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) 
  The Second Time Around 02x17: (Feb/01/2010) As Mickie 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Reckoner 05x03: (Oct/07/2009) As Heather Vanderwaal 

The Closer (2005) 
  Identity Theft 05x09: (Aug/03/2009) As Robin Milano 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  All In 09x24: (May/14/2009) As Barbie Aubrey 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  Valley Girls 02x24: (May/11/2009) As Celia 'Cece' Rhodes 

In Plain Sight (2008) 
  A Stand-Up Triple 02x03: (May/03/2009) As Maureen Stewart, [Special Guest Stars]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Ocean's Three and a Half 07x07: (Feb/15/2009) Voiced  Woman (Outside massage parlor) 

Fear Itself (2008) 
  Spooked 01x02: (Jun/12/2008) As Meredith Kane 

Life is Wild (2007) 
  Rescue Me 01x10: (Jan/06/2008) As Charlotte 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Offense 07x08: (Nov/29/2007) As Beth Marbury 

Raines (2007) 
  Closure 01x07: (Apr/27/2007) As Sarah Carver 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Reba McEntire, Cynthia Watros, Toby Keith 02x86: (May/22/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Giada De Laurentiis, Brooke Shields, Cynthia Watros 02x43: (Nov/09/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 127 06x127: (Feb/25/2003) As Herself 

Nero Wolfe (2001) (2001) 
  The Silent Speaker (2) 02x14: (Jul/21/2002) As Phoebe Gunther 
  The Silent Speaker (1) 02x13: (Jul/14/2002) As Phoebe Gunther 

Profiler (1996) 
  Home for the Homicide 03x08: (Dec/12/1998) As Helen Jefferies 
  Perfect Helen 03x07: (Dec/05/1998) As Helen Jefferies 

Spin City (1996) 
  Striptease 01x19: (Mar/04/1997) As Gayley 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Missing 01x08: (Nov/03/1994) As Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]
  After Shakespeare 01x06: (Oct/13/1994) As Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Height: 5' 7½"

Married to Curtis Gilliland (1996) and has two children (born 2001).

1995: Appeared in the movie "Cafe Society" as Diane Harris.

1997: Appeared in the movie "His and Hers" as Pam.

2000: Appeared in the movie "Mercy Streets" as Sam.

2001: Appeared in the movie "Yellow Bird" as Alma Tutwiler.

2002: Appeared in the movie "P.S. Your Cat Is Dead" as Kate.

2004: Appeared in the movie "Duane Incarnate" as Connie.

2005: Appeared in the movies "American Crude" as Jane, and in "Just Pray" as Perry Ann Lewis.

Cynthia Watros Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..

NBC Developing Horror Anthology Series

    Could it be? Could the horror anthology genre be finally ready to..