Login or register
TV

Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez Mostly Credited As: Michelle Rodriguez
Birth Name: Mayte Michelle Rodriguez
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bexar County, Texas
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)


Michelle Rodriguez is an American actress, and was born on July 12, 1978 in San Antonio, Texas. Rodriguez wasted no time getting started, as her film debut in the critically acclaimed Girlfight brought her lots of attention right away. Her portrayal of young boxer Diana Guzman garnered her multiple award nominations and wins. She channeled this good will into working in action/adventure blockbusters such as the original The Fast And The Furious, Blue Crush, Resident Evil, S.W.A.T., and the later sequels Fast & Furious & Fast Five. She also made her mark on the TV realm as Ana Lucia on the ABC smash Lost. Michelle's recent projects include the mega hit Avatar, the grindhouse exploitation film Machete starring Danny Trejo, and Battle: Los Angeles. She is scheduled to reprise the role of Rain Ocampo in the upcoming Resident Evil: Retribution.


Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez Michelle Rodriguez
TV Appearances

Main cast 
IGPX (2005)As: Liz Ricarro -- [Voice]
Lost (2004)As: Ana Lucia Cortez (S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Michelle Rodriguez, Hanni El Khatib, the Men 12x58: (May/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Michelle Rodriguez, Train, Joe Firstman 05x53: (Apr/24/2006) As Herself 
  Michelle Rodrguez, Train 05x30: (Mar/14/2006) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  May 7, 2013 03x170: (May/07/2013) As Herself 

Curiosity (2011) 
  Alien Invasion: Are We Ready? 01x02: (Aug/14/2011) As Herself (Guest Host) 

Top Gear (US) (2010) 
  Fast in Florida 01x06: (Dec/26/2010) As Herself (Big Star, Small Car) 

Lost (2004) 
  What They Died For 06x16: (May/18/2010) As Ana Lucia Cortez 
  The Lie 05x02: (Jan/21/2009) As Ana Lucia Cortez, [Special Guest Stars]
  Exodus (1) 01x23: (May/18/2005) As Ana Lucia Cortez 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  James Cameron, Michelle Rodriguez, Miss Piggy 02x73: (Dec/18/2009) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Tom Bergeron, Michelle Rodriguez, a 1980s fashion show 12x07: (Sep/16/2008) As Herself 

Icons (2002) 
  Michelle Rodriguez 05x04: (Jun/24/2006) As Herself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  MySpace Girl, Reality TV 02x112: (Jun/21/2006) As Herself - Footage 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tom Cruise, Michelle Rodriguez 14x153: (May/11/2006) As Herself 
  Tim Allen, Michelle Rodriguez, Bon Jovi 14x112: (Mar/08/2006) As Herself 
  Martin Sheen, Anna Nicole Smith, Snoop Dogg 11x50: (Aug/16/2002) As Herself 
  Michelle Rodriquez, Dave Navarro 10x12: (Jun/19/2001) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Donald Trump, Train, Michelle Rodriguez 03x124: (Mar/10/2006) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Jesse Metcalfe, Kirsten Dunst, Michelle Rodriguez 04x02: (Mar/13/2005) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Simon Cowell, Michelle Rodriguez, & Secret Machines 03x21: (Feb/23/2005) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Co starred in the movie Resident Evil

Michelle Rodriguez: I don't think it's narcissistic at all to love yourself and believe in yourself. I think some people are really scared to do that. I have to. If I don't, I would not succeed in what I do.

Michelle Rodriguez: "My favorite part of my body is my brain. I think no matter what my body looks like I wont be satisfied unless I know how to use it."

Michelle is five feet, six inches tall.

Michelle is a voice in the games Halo 2 and Driver 3.

Michelle once worked at Toys 'R Us, but was fired for playing with the kids!

She enjoys inline skating and plays the piano.

Michelle has two half-sisters on her father's side, and two older twin brothers named Raul and Oscar.

When she was training for Girlfight, Michelle's trainers were so impressed, and said that she could really have a carreer at being a boxer.

Ranked #34 in Maxim's "100 Sexiest Women" (2002)

More Trivia
Michelle Rodriguez Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lara Spencer Promoted to Co-Host of 'Good Morning America'

    Lara Spencer must really like her mornings early, or, at least, she..

Michelle Obama Books a Cameo on 'Nashville'

    Prepare yourselves, y'all, because it looks like the First Lady is..

‘Ray Donovan’ Welcomes ‘Once Upon a Time’ Alum for Season 2

    ‘Ray Donovan’ definitely isn’t holding back when it comes to..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor