Login or register  
TV

Phyllis Davis

Mostly Credited As: Phyllis Davis
Birth Name: Phyllis Elizabeth Davis
Date Of Birth: July 17, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Phyllis Davis


Phyllis Davis grew up in Nederland, Texas. She lived on the second floor of her parents' mortuary business. Phyllis and her two younger brothers had to be very quiet upstairs during services because the floors would creak.

Phyllis attended Lamar College briefly, then went to Los Angeles in the mid-'60s to pursue a career in show business. She attended acting classes at the Pasadena Playhouse. Phyllis' first acting break began with small parts in Elvis Presley movies. "Love, American Style" (1969) were holding auditions for the show.
200 actresses had already been tested and rejected. Phyllis put on a bathing suit and was hired on the spot. After a five season run with "Love, American Style" (1969), Phyllis started to get some small movie roles.

She had a chance encounter with Candy Spelling, wife of Aaron Spelling, who at that moment was casting for a new TV series called "Vega$" (1978). Phyllis ended up with the role of "Beatrice" or "Bea" on "Vega$" (1978) from 1978-81.
After "Vega$" (1978), Phyllis appeared in a few Aaron Spelling made-for-TV movies. Phyllis is still involved in show business, but on a limited basis.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Vega$ (1978)As: Bea Travis
Love, American Style (1969)As: Blackout Player
Episode Cast Credits 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Resolutions (2) 08x13: (May/01/1988) As Cleo Mitchell 
  Resolutions (1) 08x12: (May/01/1988) As Cleo Mitchell 
  Transitions 08x11: (Feb/17/1988) As Cleo Mitchell 
  The Great Hawaiian Adventure Company 08x09: (Jan/27/1988) As Cleo Mitchell 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  You Can't Keep a Good Corpse Down 02x15: (Feb/05/1986) As Brenda West 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Don Juan's Last Affair/The Final Adieu 07x20: (Apr/14/1984) As Patricia Grayson 
  Everybody Goes to Gilley's/Face of Fire 06x05: (Nov/20/1982) As Lydia Bryant 
  The Magic Camera/Mata Hari 05x12: (Jan/16/1982) As Martha Harris 
  Lillian Russell/The Lagoon 05x08: (Nov/28/1981) As Lillian Martin/Lillian Russell 

Hotel (1983) 
  Mistaken Identities 01x16: (Feb/01/1984) As Claire Thompson 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Killing Isn't Everything 01x05: (Oct/24/1982) As Andrea Lott 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  Knight of the Phoenix, Part 2 01x02: (Sep/26/1982) As Tanya 
  Knight of the Phoenix, Part 1 01x01: (Sep/26/1982) As Tanya 

Today's F.B.I (1981) 
  Gulf Coast Murder 01x16: (Mar/14/1982) As Louellen 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Sixth Sense 04x15: (Feb/08/1978) As ... 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  The Hard Breed 02x21: (Feb/21/1974) As Maureen Monroe 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  The Moonlighter 04x14: (Jan/04/1974) As Eve 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Target 06x11: (Dec/06/1970) As Betty 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Log 112 -- You Blew It 01x18: (Feb/08/1969) As Betsy 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Assassin 03x03: (Sep/22/1967) As Lt. Ramirez 
  The Night of the Grand Emir 01x19: (Jan/28/1966) As Emid #2 Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night of the Steel Assassin 01x16: (Jan/07/1966) As Saloon Girl 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  The Day the Wolf Laughed 01x11: (Nov/19/1966) As Shirley 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Jethro's Pad 04x28: (Apr/06/1966) As Kitty Kat #2 
  Brewster's Baby 04x22: (Feb/16/1966) As Kitty Kat Showgirl #3 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  The Windfall 03x26: (Mar/15/1966) As 2nd Showgirl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Phyllis Davis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sky Atlantic Announce Twelve Day Game of Thrones Marathon

Sky Atlantic have announced that they will air every episode of 'Game of..

'The Queen Latifah Show' Is Cancelled

Queen Latifah's syndicated talk show has been cancelled, it will come to..

Interview: Sammy Hagar talks playing himself in tonight's Simpsons

In tonight's episode of 'The Simpsons' entitled 'Covercraft', musician..