Login or register  
TV

Gabriel Byrne

Mostly Credited As: Gabriel Byrne
Birth Name: Gabriel James Byrne
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Dublin
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Gabriel Byrne


Gabriel hails from Dublin in Southern Ireland. He didn't become an actor until later on in his life. He had a number of interesting jobs before acting, including stints as a Spanish teacher and an aspiring archaeologist. He was never a bullfighter as is commonly believed - he merely lectured on the subject when he was an teacher for a short time while in his early twenties.

Married to the actress Ellen Barkin in 1988, he is the father of two children, a boy Jack and a girl Romy. He and Ellen separated in 1993 and were divorced on 1999.

As well as being an actor he is the producer of some very good films, including 'In the Name of the Father' which received five Oscar nominations.

He currently resides in Beverly Hills, California.





Movie Credits

Leningrad (2006) - Phillip Parker
Jindabyne (2006) - Stewart
Played (2006) - Eddie
Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Duvall
Vanity Fair (2004) - The Marquess of Steyne
Shade (2003/I) - Charlie Miller
Ghost Ship (2002) - Captain Sean Murphy
Emmett's Mark (2002) - Jack Marlow/Stephen Bracken
End of Days (1999) - The Man/Satan
Stigmata (1999) - Father Andrew Kiernan
Enemy of the State (1998) - Fake Brill
The Brylcreem Boys (1998) - Sean O'Brien
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998/I) - D'Artagnan
Millers' Crossing (1990) - Tom


... and many more.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Quirke (2014)As: Quirke
Vikings (2013)As: Earl Haraldson (S01E01-S01E06)
Secret State (2012)As: Tom Dawkins
In Treatment (2008)As: Dr. Paul Weston
Madigan Men (2000)As: Ben Madigan
Bracken (1978)As: Pat Barry
Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards 66x01: (Jan/11/2009) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'In Treatment') 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Gabriel Byrne, Letitia Dean, The Backstreet Boys 02x02: (Oct/18/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 57 06x57: (Nov/19/2002) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Gabriel Byrne 07x05: (Dec/10/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kid Scientists, Gabriel Byrne, Richie Sambora 05x108: (Mar/03/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0489 03x50: (Nov/17/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0292 02x73: (Dec/22/1994) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Gabriel Byrne/Alanis Morissette 21x04: (Oct/28/1995) As Himself (Host) 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Gabriel Byrne, Gaby Hoffmann, The Breeders 01x09: (Sep/23/1993) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Madigan Men (2000)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Gabriel has two children with ex-wife Ellen Barkin; Jack and Romy Byrne.

Gabriel is the first of six children.

Gabriel first set foot in the United States at age 37.

Gabriel's starring role (and co-executive producer roles) on Madigan Men marks his first acting and producing foray into American series television.

Gabriel met former wife actress Ellen Barkin on the set of Siesta in 1987.

In a November 1999 interview with the New York Post Gabriel claimed to have been molested by his Latin teacher while at an English seminary preparing for priesthood.

Gabriel was educated by the Christian Brothers in Dublin, Ireland.

Gabriel went from a priest in Stigmata to playing Satan in End of Days.

Gabriel considered becoming a missionary when he was just a boy, but after some time in a seminary he was thrown out for smoking.

In addition to acting, Gabriel has also established himself as a producer and writer.

More Trivia
Gabriel Byrne Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..