Login or register
 
TV

Nick Gehlfuss


Mostly Credited As: Nick Gehlfuss
Birth Name: Nicholas Alan Gehlfuss
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chesterland, Ohio
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Nick Gehlfuss


Nick Gehlfuss stars as chief ER resident Dr. Will Halstead, brother of Det. Jay Halstead (Jesse Lee Soffer of “Chicago P.D.”). Halstead practiced medicine in New York before returning to his Windy City roots. He is the epitome of reliability and can always be counted on, in and out of the hospital, in NBC’s drama “Chicago Med.”

Gehlfuss has had recurring roles in “Shameless,” “The Newsroom,” “Power” as well as guest spots on “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia,” “The Good Wife,” “Person of Interest” and “Royal Pains.”

Gehlfuss made his stage debut in New York in the Classic Stage Company's production of “Midsummer Night's Dream” (Lysander), starring opposite Bebe Neuwirth and Christina Ricci, and received the prestigious Rosemarie Tichler Award for outstanding performance in a play. In Los Angeles, he starred in Neil LaBute’s “Reasons to Be Pretty” at the Geffen Playhouse.

Born in Cleveland, he holds a B.F.A. in theater and an M.F.A. in acting. When not shooting in Chicago, he resides in Los Angeles.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Med (2015)As: Dr. Will Halstead (S01-)
Clementine (2014)As: Sebastian Ross
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  The Beating Heart (1) 04x10: (Jan/05/2016) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  Regarding This Wedding 04x05: (Nov/10/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  Your Day Is Coming 04x04: (Nov/03/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  I Walk Away 04x03: (Oct/27/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 

Chicago P.D. (2014) 
  You Never Know Who's Who (2) 03x06: (Oct/28/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  Climbing Into Bed (1) 03x05: (Oct/28/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  Actual Physical Violence 03x03: (Oct/14/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 
  Natural Born Storyteller 03x02: (Oct/07/2015) As Dr. Will Halstead 

Constantine (2014) 
  Angels and Ministers of Grace 01x12: (Feb/06/2015) As Dr. Thomas Galen 

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005) 
  The Gang Group Dates 10x02: (Jan/21/2015) As Sean 

Longmire (2012) 
  Miss Cheyenne 03x03: (Jun/16/2014) As TBD 

Royal Pains (2009) 
  Smoke and Mirrors 06x01: (Jun/10/2014) As TBD 

Shameless (US) (2011) 
  Liver, I Hardly Know Her 04x10: (Mar/23/2014) As Robbie Pratt 
  The Legend of Bonnie and Carl 04x09: (Mar/16/2014) As Robbie Pratt 
  Hope Springs Paternal 04x08: (Mar/09/2014) As Robbie Pratt 
  There's the Rub 04x05: (Feb/09/2014) As Robbie Pratt 

The Newsroom (2012) (2012) 
  Red Team III 02x07: (Aug/25/2013) As Ross Kessler, [Co-Guest Stars]
  One Step Too Many 02x06: (Aug/18/2013) As Ross Kessler, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Unintended Consequences 02x04: (Aug/04/2013) As Ross Kessler, [Co-Guest Stars]
  First Thing We Do, Let's Kill All the Lawyers 02x01: (Jul/14/2013) As Ross Kessler, [Co-Guest Stars]

Rizzoli & Isles (2010) 
  No One Mourns the Wicked 04x09: (Aug/20/2013) As Jack Roberts 

Person of Interest (2011) 
  Masquerade 02x03: (Oct/18/2012) As Jack Hughes 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Breaking Up 02x10: (Jan/11/2011) As Jesse 

Army Wives (2007) 
  Murder in Charleston 04x17: (Aug/15/2010) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nick Gehlfuss Quotes

No quotes added for this person