TV

Jean Marsh


Mostly Credited As: Jean Marsh
Birth Name: Jean Lyndsay Torren Marsh
Date Of Birth: July 01, 1934 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stoke Newington, London, England
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Jean Marsh




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Upstairs Downstairs (2010) (2010)As: Rose Buck
The Ghost Hunter (1999)As: Mrs. Croker
No Strings (1989) (1989)As: Rosie Tindall
Master of the Game (1984)As: Mrs. Talley
Upstairs, Downstairs (1971)As: Rose Buck
Episode Cast Credits 

Grantchester (2014) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/20/2014) As Daisy 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (5) The Last Waltz 42x28: (Nov/04/2012) As Mrs Rose Buck 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (3) A Perfect Specimen of Womanhood 42x26: (Oct/21/2012) As Mrs Rose Buck 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (2) The Love that Pays the Price 42x25: (Oct/14/2012) As Mrs Rose Buck 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (1) A Faraway Country About Which We Know Nothing 42x24: (Oct/07/2012) As Mrs Rose Buck 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 14, 2010 05x111: (Dec/14/2010) As Herself 

Crooked House (2008) 
  Something Old 01x02: (Dec/23/2008) As Lady Constance 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 3, Show 11 03x11: (Sep/26/2005) As Herself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Today's the Day 05x14: (Sep/18/2003) As Liz 

Holby City (1999) 
  Pills and Frills 04x50: (Sep/17/2002) As Vera Engells 

Screen One (1989) 
  Adam Bede 03x09: (Jan/01/1992) As Lisbeth Bede 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Battlefield, Part Four 26x04: (Sep/27/1989) As Morgaine 
  Battlefield, Part Three 26x03: (Sep/20/1989) As Morgaine 
  Battlefield, Part Two 26x02: (Sep/13/1989) As Morgaine 
  Battlefield, Part One 26x01: (Sep/06/1989) As Morgaine 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) 
  Answer Me 01x16: (Feb/17/1985) As Joan Matlin, [Starring Roles]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Corsican Brothers 34x02: (Feb/05/1985) As Mazzere 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Miracle Man 11x11: (Dec/21/1978) As Sister Harmony 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Hiding Place 05x23: (Mar/03/1977) As Hilary Baldwin von Kleist 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  770224 15x21: (Feb/24/1977) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 27th Annual Emmy Awards 27x01: (May/19/1975) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Upstairs, Downstairs') 

Upstairs, Downstairs (1971) 
  I Dies from Love 01x08: (Jan/30/1972) As Rose Buck - Housemaid 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Five Miles to Midnight 01x17: (Jan/07/1972) As Nicola 

UFO (1970) 
  Exposed 01x02: (Sep/23/1970) As Janna 

Department S (1969) 
  The Perfect Operation 01x21: (Jan/27/1970) As Agatha Pollen 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Scales of Justice 06x10: (Jan/22/1969) As Anne Kirby 
  Escape Route 05x14: (Dec/30/1966) As Ann 
  The Imprudent Politician 03x10: (Dec/10/1964) As Helen Phillips 
  The Good Medicine 02x21: (Feb/06/1964) As Marie 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Cross Examine 01x123: (Dec/16/1968) As Alex 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  Face In a Mirror 02x06: (Feb/04/1967) As Lady Lydia 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  The War Lord 02x20: (Feb/01/1967) As Catherine Faulkner 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby / The Mamas & the Papas 04x01: (Sep/17/1966) As Herself 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  A Perfect Crime 01x23: (Mar/06/1966) As Sandra Casey 
  The Night Lifers 01x12: (Jan/09/1965) As Elspeth McCrae 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Name, Date and Place 01x19: (Jan/22/1961) As Kim Russell 

The Third Man (1959) 
  The Angry Young Man 01x17: (Feb/05/1960) As Helene 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Lonely 01x07: (Nov/13/1959) As Alicia 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Glenda Highsmith 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Upstairs, Downstairs (1971)• Creator
Upstairs Downstairs (2010) (2010)• Created By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She was married to Jon Pertwee from April 2, 1955 to August 8, 1960.

Jean Marsh Quotes

No quotes added for this person