Login or register  
TV

Daniel Brühl

Mostly Credited As: Daniel Brühl
Birth Name: Daniel César Martín Brühl Gonzalez Domingo
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: Spain
Birth Place: Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Daniel Brühl



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Silenci? (2002)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

QTV (2008) 
  Season 7, Episode 5 07x05: (Oct/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Chris Hemsworth, Daniel Bruhl 17x10: (Sep/20/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Son of German director Hanno Brühl.

Daniel was engaged to Jessica Schwarz from 2001 to 2006.

In 2003, named as one of European films' Shooting Stars by European Film Promotion.

He has a Spanish mother and German father.

Jessica Schwarz gave him the nickname "Gollum" because he looks like the character in Lord of The Ring when he wakes up in the morning.

Broke Will Smith's world record for most public appearances on the red carpet in 12 hours together with Jürgen Vogel by attending the premiere of their movie Ein Freund von mir (2006) in Munich, Berlin, Hamburg, Düsseldorf and Cologne (22 October 2006).

Started his acting career at the age of 4 when he frightened his mother by playing a dead man or fainting theatrically.

He grew up in a bilingual home, perfectly mastered German, Spanish, Catalan, French and English.

Daniel Brühl Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..