Login or register  
TV

Begonya Plaza

Mostly Credited As: Begonya Plaza
Sometimes Credited As: Begona Plaza
Begoña Plaza­

Birth Name: Begoña del Pilar Plaza Gil
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: Colombia
Birth Place: Bogota
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Begonya Plaza


Begonya Plaza grew up between Colombia, Spain, (the Basque country, and Barcelona), Los Angeles, and New York. Attended a three-year theater program at Los Angeles City College Theater Academy, and soon afterwards moved to New York to study with Geraldine Page, Michael Howard (whom she continues to visit), Stella Adler, and when in Los Angeles, Eric Morris.
Has been directed by Clint Eastwood, Michael Mann, Amy Jones, Oliver Stone, Walter Hill, and Philip Seymour Hoffman on stage. Austrian theatre director, Kurt Palm cast her in a one-woman show of songs and poems of Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill.
Has acted opposite Robert De Niro, Tom Cruise, Willem Dafoe, Klaus Kinski and Carrol O’Connor, amongst others.
Took screenwriting courses at the American Film Institute, playwriting at UCLA extensions, NYU summer program, and with Robert McGee.
*Wrote, directed and edited “Gernika Lives” a 40-minute documentary exploring her Basque heritage and the tragic events that her father as a young boy experienced during the bombing in Guernica.
*Was the female lead for the CBS series, Dark Justice, shot on location in Barcelona.
*Wrote, acted, directed and edited, “The Real Gernika”, a 25-minute bio-drama starring the late John Randolph, who plays an American Lincoln Brigades Vet.
*Wrote, filmed and edited “Souvenir Views”, a 24-minute film, both in English and Spanish, which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival, Gerona Film festival, and Havana Festival in Cuba. Currently it airs on the Independent Film Channel.
*Wrote the screenplay “The Persistence of Memory” about one year in the life of Salvador Dalí and his wife Gala, seen from the eyes of a young lover. Glenn Close has signed a letter of interest to play the great Gala, and Juan Ruiz-Anchía will direct.
*Wrote the stage play Jacqueline, about Jacqueline Picasso’s last day, before she commits suicide.
* A Wild World is Begonya’s most recent work, which will be in workshop with Shawn Elliott at The Actors Studio.

Begonya Plaza Begonya Plaza
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dark Justice (1991)As: Catalana "Cat" Duran (01)
Episode Cast Credits 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Catharsis 04x13: (Oct/21/2009) As guest star 

Medium (2005) 
  Jump Start 01x07: (Feb/14/2005) As Medical Examiner, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ed (2000) 
  Two Days of Freedom 02x11: (Jan/16/2002) As Jami Brown 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) 
  The Last Car 02x19: (Feb/23/1986) As Stacey, [Starring Roles]

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Reign of Terror 01x12: (Dec/11/1985) As Mrs. Sanchez 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Begonya Plaza Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'EastEnders' Confirms Nick Return

After a huge twist was revealed in the episode of 'EastEnders' that aired..

‘Grey's Anatomy’ Star is Pregnant

It looks like April Kepner isn’t the only one who’s having a baby...

Konnie Huq to Present UK version of 'King of the Nerds'

Sky 1 HD today (Thursday 31st July, 2014) announces that KING OF THE..