Login or register  
TV

Tim Russert

Mostly Credited As: Tim Russert
Birth Name: Timothy John Russert, Jr.
Date Of Birth: May 07, 1950 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Date Of Death: June 13, 2008
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack

Tim Russert


Former Democratic staffer for Mario Cuomo and Daniel P. Moynihan who parlayed his employment into a long career in broadcasting with NBC as Washington Bureau Chief and long-time host of Meet the Press.

Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert Tim Russert
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Meet the Press (US) (1947)As: Himself (Moderator 1991-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tim Russert, Ginnifer Goodwin, Feist 14x153: (Jun/12/2007) As Himself 
  Hugh Jackman, Tim Russert, Gnarls Barkley 13x126: (May/24/2006) As Himself 
  Jude Law, Meredith Vieira, The Explosion 12x31: (Oct/21/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Jackie Chan, Tim Russert, Franz Ferdinand 11x130: (Jun/15/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Tim Russert 12x66: (May/15/2007) As Himself 
  Tim Russert 11x74: (Jun/14/2006) As Himself 
  Tim Russert 09x65: (May/11/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tim Russert, Eddie Izzard, Three Days Grace 15x136: (Apr/17/2007) As Himself 
  Jeff Foxworthy, Larry the Cable Guy, Bill Engvall, Tim Russert 14x166: (Jun/06/2006) As Himself 
  Pamela Anderson, Tim Russert, Il Divo 13x131: (Apr/12/2005) As Himself 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, Tim Russert, The Calling 12x167: (Jun/07/2004) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  David Gregory, Kate Klimo, Tim Russert, Jen Schefft, Buffy Shutt, Edward Wilkerson 56x103: (Jan/24/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Paris Hilton, Tim Russert 09x114: (Jun/15/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Tim Russert, Cat Power 13x159: (Jun/13/2006) As Himself 
  Tim Russert, Snow Patrol 12x09: (Sep/02/2004) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Kristin Davis, Tim Russert, VAST 03x76: (Jun/23/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Frequently mistaken for actor Randy Quaid to whom he bore a strong resemblance.

Was a fan of the Buffalo Bills.

Tim Russert Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...