Login or register  
TV

Chris Wallace

Mostly Credited As: Chris Wallace
Birth Name: Christopher Wallace
Date Of Birth: October 12, 1947 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Chris Wallace


Chris Wallace is a Jewish American journalist currently working for Fox News. He is the host of Fox News Sunday with Chris Wallace. Wallace has been with Fox News since 2003. He is the son of Mike Wallace, the longtime reporter for 60 Minutes on CBS. Wallace began his network journalism career with NBC in 1975 as a reporter with WNBC-TV in New York City. Wallace then transferred to NBC's Washington bureau as a political correspondent, and later served as Washington co-anchor for the Today show in 1982. He also served as chief White House correspondent (1982-89), moderator of Meet the Press (1987-88), and anchor of the Sunday edition of NBC Nightly News. Wallace left NBC in 1989 for ABC. At ABC, Wallace was the senior correspondent for Primetime Thursday and occasionally hosted Nightline. During the first Gulf War in 1991, Chris Wallace reported from Tel Aviv on the Iraqi Scud missiles attacks. At the time, the Israeli Government did not want to advertise where the Scuds landed, in order to prevent the Iraqis from making adjustments to their launchers. On one episode of Nightline, Wallace started describing the location in Tel Aviv where a Scud missile landed. Nightline's host Ted Koppel cut him off, respecting Israeli national security needs. During his career, Wallace has won three Emmy Awards, the Dupont-Columbia Silver Baton Award, and a Peabody Award. Wallace's book Character: Profiles in Presidential Courage was published in September 2004. He first reported news on air for WHRB, the student radio station at Harvard College. He memorably covered the 1969 occupation of University Hall by radical students and was detained by Cambridge police, signing off a report from Cambridge City Jail. He currently hosts Fox News Sunday with Chris Wallace, and is an occasional guest on the Howie Carr show on Boston's WRKO.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996)As: Himself (Anchor 2003-present)
NBC Nightly News (1970)As: Himself (Sunday Anchor 1982-1984; 1986-1987)
Meet the Press (US) (1947)As: Himself (Moderator 1987-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Chris Wallace 15x140: (Nov/03/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Chris Wallace 13x144: (Nov/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Chris Wallace 13x18: (Feb/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Chris Wallace 10x107: (Aug/22/2005) As Himself 

Blue Heelers (1994) 
  Love In 10x11: (Apr/23/2003) As Ray Walford 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  Broken Image 03x12: (Jan/04/1980) As Danny 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Whose Little Hero Are You? 01x11: (Dec/30/1979) As Grote 

The White Shadow (1978) 
  Bonus Baby 01x04: (Dec/25/1978) As Car Salesman 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chris Wallace Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..