Login or register  
TV

Jennifer Lien

Mostly Credited As: Jennifer Lien
Birth Name: Jennifer Ann Lien
Date Of Birth: August 24, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Jennifer Lien


Jennifer Lien is an American actress best known for her role as Kes in the first 3 seasons of Star Trek Voyager. She was born in , Chicago, Illinois and was born on the 24th August 1974. She is the Youngest of three children.

She moved to New York to try out acting at the age of 16, her first major role was as Hannah Moore in the TV series Another World. She is allergic to spirit gum adhesive (it is used for affixing special effects prosthetics), this was one of the major reasons to her departure on Star Trek: Voyager.

She has appeared in three films since leaving Voyager, American History X being one of them. In 2002 she gave brith to her first child Jonah.

Jennifer Lien Jennifer Lien
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Battle Force: Andromeda (2002)As: Alora -- [Voice]
Men in Black: The Series (1997)As: Agent L (S01-S03) -- [Voice]
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)As: Kes (1995-1997)
Phenom (1993)As: Roxanne
Another World (1964)As: Hannah Moore (#1) (1991 - 1992)
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  Fury 06x23: (May/03/2000) As Kes 
  The Gift 04x02: (Sep/10/1997) As Kes 
  Scorpion, Part II 04x01: (Sep/03/1997) As Kes 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  The Hand of Fate 02x20: (Oct/11/1997) Voiced  Inza 

Duckman (1994) 
  Apocalypse Not 03x07: (Feb/24/1996) Voiced  Unknown 

The Critic (1994) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/26/1994) Voiced  Valerie Fox 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Battle Force: Andromeda (2002)• Producer
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Gave birth to her first child, Jonah, on September 5th 2002.

Played the Trombone when she was in high school.

Married to Phil Hwang.

She has an older sister and an older brother.

Jennifer Lien Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..

Nadine Coyle Appears on Good Morning Britain

Former Girls Aloud star, Nadine Coyle, spoke to Good Morning Britain..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..