Login or register  
TV

Michael Hordern

Mostly Credited As: Michael Hordern
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Michael Hordern

Birth Name: Michael Murray Hordern
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1911 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
Date Of Death: May 02, 1995
Cause Of Death: Kidney Disease

Michael Hordern



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Adventures of Paddington Bear (2004)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Middlemarch (1994)As: Peter Featherstone
Oh! Mr.Toad (1990)As: Badger -- [Voice]
Paradise Postponed (1986)As: Rev. Simeon Simcox
The Wind in the Willows (UK) (1983)As: Badger
Paddington Bear (1976)As: Narrator/Voices -- [Voice]
Edward the Seventh (1975)As: William Ewart Gladstone
Tall Stories (1971)As: Various Characters
Episode Cast Credits 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Fly the Flag 04x05: (Feb/07/1993) As Wilfred Shotley 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/19/1989) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Secret Garden 37x01: (Nov/30/1987) As Ben Weatherstaff 
  Lamp at Midnight 15x02: (Apr/27/1966) As Pope Urban VIII 
  Macbeth 10x02: (Nov/20/1960) As Banquo 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Service of All the Dead 01x03: (Jan/20/1987) As Dr. Starkie 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 277 02x28: (Feb/09/1984) As Himself 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Cymbeline 05x02: (Jul/10/1983) As Jupiter 
  King Lear 05x01: (Sep/19/1982) As King Lear 
  All's Well That Ends Well 03x03: (Jan/04/1981) As Lafeu 
  The Tempest 02x05: (Feb/27/1980) As Prospero 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Mrs Bixby and the Colonel's Coat 01x02: (Mar/31/1979) As Cyril Bixby 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Chester Mystery Cycle 11x07: (Apr/18/1976) As God 
  King Lear 10x07: (Mar/23/1975) As King Lear 
  The Magistrate 08x04: (Dec/20/1972) As Mr. Posket 

6 Dates with Barker (1971) 
  2774 AD: All the World's a Stooge 01x06: (Feb/12/1971) As

Omnibus (1967) 
  What If It's Just Green Cheese? 03x17: (Jul/20/1969) As Himself 
  Whistle and I'll Come to You 02x10: (May/07/1968) As Traveller 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  A Crack In The Ice 01x01: (Oct/28/1964) As General Kokoshkin, Chief of Police 

Detective (1964) 
  Inspector Rason, The Man Who Murdered In Public 01x07: (May/11/1964) As Detective Inspector Rason 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Dark as the Night 03x37: (Jun/18/1959) As Griffith 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Hordern Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..