Login or register  
TV

Dennis Franz

Mostly Credited As: Dennis Franz
Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlacta
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Dennis Franz



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mighty Ducks (1996)As: Captain Klegghorn -- [Voice]
NYPD Blue (1993)As: Det./Sgt. Andy Sipowicz
Nasty Boys (1990)As: Lt. Stan Krieger
Beverly Hills Buntz (1987)As: Norman Buntz
Bay City Blues (1983)As: Angelo Carbone
Chicago Story (1982)As: Off. Joe Gilland
Hill Street Blues (1981)As: Lt. Norman Buntz (S06-S07)
Episode Cast Credits 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  NYPD Blue: A Final Tribute (Mar/01/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dennis Franz, Damien & Tourie Escobar, Elon Gold 13x103: (Feb/24/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Dennis Franz/Mo'Nique 02x107: (Feb/15/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 111 08x111: (Feb/08/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 6, Episode 124 06x124: (Feb/20/2003) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 190 01x190: (May/01/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Dennis Franz; William H. Macy 04x52: (Nov/16/2004) As Himself 
  Doris Roberts, Dennis Franz 03x84: (Jan/01/2004) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Dennis Franz, Dolly Neely 01x11: (Sep/27/2004) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Body Count 01x05: (May/26/2004) As Himself 
  Sex in the Box 01x03: (May/24/2004) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  1/29/2001 03x07: (Jan/29/2001) As Himself 
  1/10/2000 02x02: (Jan/10/2000) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 51st Annual Emmy Awards 51x01: (Sep/12/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'NYPD Blue') 
  The 49th Annual Emmy Awards 49x01: (Sep/14/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'NYPD Blue') 
  The 48th Annual Emmy Awards 48x01: (Sep/08/1996) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'NYPD Blue') 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'NYPD Blue') 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dennis Franz, Scott Thompson, Rebecca Lobo 04x147: (Jul/29/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mayim Bialik, Dennis Franz, Paul Krassner 01x16: (Oct/04/1993) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  3rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 03x01: (Feb/22/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'ER') 
  1st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 01x01: (Feb/25/1995) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'ER') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dennis Franz, Joe Queenan, Gloria Estefan 03x167: (Jun/11/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0470 03x31: (Oct/23/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Show #0424 02x205: (Jul/28/1995) As Himself 
  Show #0208 01x208: (Aug/04/1994) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 52x01: (Jan/21/1995) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'NYPD Blue') 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homer Badman 06x09: (Nov/27/1994) Voiced  Himself 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/20/1991) As Murray Seidelman, [Special Guest Stars]

Matlock (1986) 
  The Mayor (2) 03x09: (Feb/07/1989) As Jack Brennert 
  The Mayor (1) 03x08: (Jan/31/1989) As Jack Brennert 

Street Hawk (1985) 
  Female of the Species 01x12: (May/09/1985) As Menlo 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Beverly Hills Assault 03x23: (Apr/09/1985) As Brooks 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Snow Queen (2) 01x15: (Mar/30/1985) As Sergeant Jackie Molinas 
  The Snow Queen (1) 01x14: (Mar/23/1985) As Sergeant Jackie Molinas 

MacGruder and Loud (1985) 
  On the Wire 01x04: (Feb/12/1985) As Roche 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  There Goes the Neighborhood 02x12: (Jan/07/1985) As Joe Hayes 
  Did You See the One That Got Away? 01x21: (Mar/18/1984) As Tony Boutros 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Almost Foolproof 04x14: (Jan/03/1985) As Frank Mahoney 

T.J. Hooker (1982) 
  Hardcore Connection 04x04: (Nov/03/1984) As Unknown 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  Double Your Pleasure 01x12: (Apr/03/1984) As Earl Bertane 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  A Hill of Beans 03x22: (May/12/1983) As Det. Sal Benedetto 
  Buddy, Can You Spare a Heart? 03x21: (May/05/1983) As Det. Sal Benedetto 
  Spotlight on Rico 03x20: (Apr/28/1983) As Det. Sal Benedetto 
  Moon Over Uranus: the Sequel 03x15: (Feb/03/1983) As Det. Sal Benedetto 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dennis Franz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..