Login or register  
TV

Lance Henriksen

Mostly Credited As: Lance Henriksen
Sometimes Credited As: Lance Hendrickson
Lance Henricksen

Birth Name: Lance James Henriksen
Date Of Birth: May 05, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 10 ¼" (1.78 m)

Lance Henriksen


Lance Henriksen is an American actor, and was born on May 5, 1940 in New York City. Henriksen is an icon in the worlds of horror and sci-fi, and has way more film and TV credits than I could ever hope to list here. Henriksen is best known for two roles, either as the android with a heart of gold named Bishop in Aliens or as criminal profiler Frank Black on the Chris Carter series Millennium. The role of The Terminator was written for Lance as well, but producers ended up going with Arnold Schwarzenegger instead. Lance was given a supporting part. Just some of Henriksen's gargantuan list of film credits include Near Dark, Pumpkinhead, Omen 2, The Quick & The Dead, and Close Encounters Of The Third Kind. His TV guest star credits include The X-Files, Castle, Tales From The Crypt, and NCIS.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Strain (2014)As: The Master (episode 1) -- [Voice]
Tron: Uprising (2012)As: General Tesler -- [Voice]
DEA (2008) (2008)As: Himself (Narrator)
Into the West (2005)As: Daniel Wheeler
IGPX (2005)As: Andrei Rubley -- [Voice]
Millennium (1996)As: Frank Black
Ryan's Hope (1975)As: Preston Post
Episode Cast Credits 

Hannibal (2013) 
  Trou Normand 01x09: (May/23/2013) As Lawrence Wells 

The Legend of Korra (2012) 
  Endgame 01x12: (Jun/23/2012) Voiced  Lieutenant 
  Skeletons in the Closet 01x11: (Jun/23/2012) Voiced  Lieutenant 
  Turning the Tides 01x10: (Jun/16/2012) Voiced  Lieutenant 
  Out of the Past 01x09: (Jun/09/2012) Voiced  Lieutenant 

Memphis Beat (2010) 
  The Feud 02x10: (Aug/16/2011) As Tom Harrison 

Avengers: Earth’s Mightiest Heroes (2010) 
  Widow's Sting 01x16: (Dec/19/2010) Voiced  Grim Reaper 
  Panther's Quest 01x11: (Nov/17/2010) Voiced  Grim Reaper 
  Everything is Wonderful 01x10: (Nov/10/2010) Voiced  Grim Reaper (Real Name: Eric Williams) 
  Iron Man Is Born! 01x01: (Sep/22/2010) Voiced  Grim Reaper (Real Name: Eric Williams), [Uncredited]

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Close Encounters of the Murderous Kind 03x09: (Nov/15/2010) As Benny Stryker 

NCIS (2003) 
  South by Southwest 06x17: (Feb/24/2009) As Sheriff Clay Boyd, [Special Guest Stars]

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  Superman: Brainiac Attacks (Jun/17/2006) Voiced  Brianiac 

Static Shock (2000) 
  Future Shock 04x01: (Jan/17/2004) Voiced  Leader 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Terminator 06x21: (Apr/14/2002) As Himself 

The Legend of Tarzan (2001) 
  Tarzan and Tublat's Revenge 01x36: (Nov/23/2001) Voiced  Kerchak 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Millennium 07x04: (Nov/28/1999) As Frank Black, [Special Guest Stars]

Harsh Realm (1999) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/08/1999) As General, [Uncredited]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Meg Ryan, Lance Henriksen, Mary Chapin-Carpenter 04x154: (May/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Yellow 03x14: (Aug/28/1991) As Sgt. Ripper 
  Cutting Cards 02x03: (Apr/21/1990) As Reno Crevice 

Beauty and the Beast (US) (1987) 
  Snow 03x05: (Dec/27/1989) As Snow 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  Never My Love 02x05: (Oct/28/1984) As Josh Fulton 
  Man, I'm a Glass House 01x03: (Sep/25/1983) As Deseau 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Heat 04x02: (Oct/22/1984) As Sgt. King 
  Hopes and Dreams 02x11: (Jan/10/1983) As Johnny Nose 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  Raiders Of The Lost Sub 01x13: (May/15/1984) As John McMasters 

The A-Team (1983) 
  In Plane Sight 02x14: (Jan/03/1984) As Dalton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cutting Cards 02x03 Apr/21/1990 As: Writer
Trivia

Lance appeared in a film short called A Message from Fallujah (2005).

Lance is the voice of the stranger in the new thriller When a Stranger Calls.

Lance was arrested numerous times during his youth for vagrancy. A result of leaving home at twelve.

Lance's nickname is " The Man."

Lance supplied the voice of Nick Conner in the video game Run Like Hell (2002).

Lance supplied the voice of Molov in the video game Red Faction II (2002).

Lance supplied the voice of Abaddon in the video game The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse.

Lance supplied the voice of Kerchak (Tarzan's adopted gorilla father) in Disney's Tarzan.

Lance was the voice of Thomas MacGruder on the video game GUN.

Lance appeared in the Hallmark Channel film Super Nova in September of 2005.

More Trivia
Lance Henriksen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..

'Kirstie' Cancelled After One Season

TV Land have officially announced 'Kirstie' has been cancelled after one..

Casting Announcement for Netflix's 'Grace & Frankie' and Syfy's '12 Monkeys'

New comedy 'Grace & Frankie' already had an all-star cast announced..