Login or register  
TV

Caterina Scorsone

Mostly Credited As: Caterina Scorsone
Birth Name: Caterina Reminy Scorsone
Date Of Birth: October 16, 1981 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Caterina Scorsone


Caterine Scorsone has been a professional actress since the age of eight when she was a regular on the daytime children's program "Mr. Dressup" (1967) for Canada's CBC.
A veteran of series television, her other series credits include "Shock Treatment" (2004), "Once a Thief" (1997) and "Power Play" (1998), which garnered her a nomination for a Gemini Award, the Canadian equivalent of the Emmy.
Scorsone's TV movies include My Horrible Year! (2001) (TV), directed by Eric Stoltz; Common Ground (1990) (TV); Rated X (2000) (TV), directed by Emilio Estevez; The Devil's Arithmetic (1999) (TV); and Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (1998) (TV). Her feature film credits include The Third Miracle (1999) with Ed Harris and Anne Heche; Borderline Normal (2000) and Strike! (2002).

Born and raised in Toronto, Canada, Scorsone is the middle child in a family of five siblings that includes two older twin sisters and a younger brother and sister. She got her first taste of acting in the family living room, where her older sister would play director and all the other kids were in the cast.
She attends the University of Toronto, where she's working toward an arts and sciences degree. Having put her studies on hold when she landed her role on "Missing" (2003/I), she returned to the university to complete her last few credits during the series' recent hiatus.

Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone Caterina Scorsone
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice (2009) (2009)As: Alice Hamilton
Ny-Lon (US) (2009)As: Astrid
Private Practice (2007)As: Dr. Amelia Shepherd (S04-; previously recurring)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)As: Dr. Amelia Shepherd (S11-)
Missing (2003)As: Jess Mastriani
Power Play (1998)As: Michelle Parker
Episode Cast Credits 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Fear (of the Unknown) 10x24: (May/15/2014) As Dr. Amelia Shepherd (Brain Surgeon, Dr. Shepherd's Sister) 
  Everything I Try to Do, Nothing Seems to Turn Out Right 10x23: (May/08/2014) As Dr. Amelia Shepherd (Derek Shepherd's Sister, Brain Surgeon) 
  We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together 10x22: (May/01/2014) As Dr. Amelia Shepherd (Brain Surgeon, Dr. Derek Shepherd's Sister) 
  Change of Heart 10x21: (Apr/24/2014) As Dr. Amelia Shepherd (Dr. Derek Shepherd's Sister) 

Private Practice (2007) 
  The End of a Beautiful Friendship 03x23: (May/13/2010) As Amelia Shepherd 
  In the Name of Love 03x22: (May/06/2010) As Amelia Shepherd 
  War 03x21: (Apr/29/2010) As Amelia Shepherd 
  Eyes Wide Open 03x19: (Apr/01/2010) As Amelia Shepherd 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Home is Where the Heart Stops 01x07: (Apr/20/2009) As Joanne Delgado 

The Guard (2008) 
  The Beacon 01x07: (Mar/04/2008) As Beth 

The Border (2008) 
  Enemy Contact 01x08: (Feb/25/2008) As Sorrayya 

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (1996) 
  Possession / Man Out of Time 01x02: (Oct/05/1996) As Megan Lester 

Goosebumps (1995) 
  Night of the Living Dummy II 01x10: (Jan/12/1996) As Sara Kramer, [Starring Roles]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Caterina Scorsone Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..