Login or register  
TV

Bill Oakley

Mostly Credited As: Bill Oakley
Sometimes Credited As: The Late Bill Oakley
Objectionable Bill Oakley

Birth Name: William Lloyd Oakley
Date Of Birth: February 27, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Maryland

Bill Oakley


Bill Oakley is an American television writer and producer. Oakley and Josh Weinstein became best friends and writing partners at high school; Oakley then attended Harvard University and was Vice President of the Harvard Lampoon. He worked on several short term media projects, including writing for the variety show Sunday Best, but was then unemployed for a long period.

Oakley and Weinstein eventually penned a spec script for Seinfeld, after which they wrote "Marge Gets a Job", an episode of The Simpsons. Subsequently, the two were hired to write for the show on a permanent basis in 1992. After they wrote episodes such as "$pringfield (Or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Legalized Gambling)", "Bart vs. Australia" and "Who Shot Mr. Burns?", the two were appointed executive producers and show runners for the seventh and eighth seasons of the show. They attempted to include several emotional episodes focusing on the Simpson family, as well as several high-concept episodes such as "Homer's Enemy", "Two Bad Neighbors" and "The Principal and the Pauper", winning three Primetime Emmy Awards for their work.

After they left The Simpsons, Oakley and Weinstein created Mission Hill. The show was plagued by promotional issues and was swiftly canceled. They worked as consulting producers on Futurama, then created The Mullets in 2003. The two wrote several unsuccessful TV pilots, and were due to serve as show runners on Sit Down, Shut Up in 2009. Oakley left the project over a contract dispute. He has since written for The Cleveland Show, without Weinstein. Oakley is married to fellow writer Rachel Pulido.

TV Appearances

Mission Hill (1999)As: George Bang -- [Voice]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mission Hill (1999)• Executive Producer
The Mullets (2003)• Creator
The Simpsons (1989)• Executive Producer (seasons 7-8)
Sit Down, Shut Up (2009)• Executive Producer
22 Birthdays (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Portlandia (2011) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Blackout 03x11 Mar/01/2013 As: Writer
No-Fo-O-Fo-Bridge 03x10 Feb/22/2013 As: Writer
Alexandra 03x09 Feb/15/2013 As: Writer
Soft Opening 03x08 Feb/08/2013 As: Writer
Interim Mayor 03x07 Feb/01/2013 As: Writer
The Cleveland Show (2009) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
All You Can Eat 03x22 May/20/2012 As: Story
American Prankster 03x17 Apr/15/2012 As: Writer
Gone With the Wind 01x17 Apr/11/2010 As: Writer
The Mullets (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot Episode Smackdown 01x01 Sep/11/2003 As: Writer
The Funkhousers (0) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Aug/01/2002 As: Writer
Mission Hill (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot (or The Douchebag Aspect) 01x01 Sep/24/1999 As: Writer
The Simpsons (1989) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Who Shot Mr. Burns? (2) 07x01 Sep/17/1995 As: Writer
Who Shot Mr. Burns? (1) 06x25 May/21/1995 As: Writer
Bart vs. Australia 06x16 Feb/19/1995 As: Writer
Grandpa vs. Sexual Inadequacy 06x10 Dec/04/1994 As: Writer
Sideshow Bob Roberts 06x05 Oct/09/1994 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill Oakley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jason Bateman Talks Arrested Development Future on UK TV

Speaking on tonight's episode of 'The Graham Norton Show' on BBC one,..

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..