Login or register  
TV

China Kantner

Mostly Credited As: China Kantner
Birth Name: China Wing Kantner
Date Of Birth: January 25, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California

China Kantner


China is the daughter of musicians Paul Kantner and Grace Slick. She began her career making occasional guest appearances on her parent's solo albums, before becoming the youngest ever MTV VJ in 1986. This led to an interest in acting, first via school plays, and then local theatre. In 1994, she made her TV debut, playing the free-spirited girlfriend of a young David Schwimmer in the short-lived Henry Winkler sitcom, Monty. A number of other minor TV and movie roles followed, culminating in her guest appearances in Home Improvement. However, by this time, she was beginning to become disillusioned with acting, and in 1999 decided to quit acting and return to college.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monty (1994)As: Geena Campbell
Episode Cast Credits 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Desperately Seeking Willow 07x19: (Mar/17/1998) As Willow 
  Say Goodnight, Gracie 07x15: (Feb/10/1998) As Willow 
  Thanksgiving 07x09: (Nov/25/1997) As Willow 
  Losing My Religion 07x08: (Nov/18/1997) As Willow 

L.A. Firefighters (1996) 
  A Mad Tea Party 01x06: (Jul/08/1996) As Flame 
  Curiouser and Curiouser 01x05: (Jul/01/1996) As Flame 
  It's a Family Affair 01x03: (Jun/17/1996) As Flame 
  Till Death Do Us Part 01x02: (Jun/10/1996) As Flame 

Too Something (1995) 
  Donny's Mother 01x08: (Jun/16/1996) As Jennifer 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  The Feminine Critique 08x07: (Oct/30/1995) As Beth 

Grace Under Fire (1993) 
  Hello, I'm Your Mother 02x16: (Feb/07/1995) As Waitress 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

There's no truth in the story that her name was originally "god" (with a small 'g'), and was later changed to China. This story comes from a newspaper report based on a story sold to a local paper by a nurse working at the hospital where China was born. According to all reputable sources, China's name has always been China, and claims that her name was originally 'god' are totally incorrect.

China is good friends with Christina Applegate.

Between 1992 and 2005, she made a number of appearances singing with her father's band, Jefferson Starship. One of these appearances was recorded and released on CD as the Jefferson Starship album, Deep Space/Virgin Sky (and later re-released as Deeper Space/Extra Virgin Sky).

From her early teens until her late twenties, she suffered from problems with alcohol addiction. In an effort to help others in the same situation, she used her experiences to contribute an article to the book "Playing It Straight", by David Dodd. In 2008, having successfully overcome her problems, she celebrated ten years of sobriety.

In 2007, she graduated from Loyola Marymount University with a degree in Christian Theology.

China Kantner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..

Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..