TV

Terry Jones (1)


Mostly Credited As: Terry Jones (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Monty Python

Birth Name: Terence Graham Perry Jones
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1942 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Colwyn Bay, North Wales

Terry Jones (1)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monty Python Live: One Down, Five To Go (2014)As: Himself
Monty Python: The Meaning of Live (2014)As: Himself
Terry Jones's Barbarians (2006)As: Presenter
Terry Jones' Medieval Lives (2004)As: Presenter
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969)As: Various
Twice A Fortnight (1967)As: Himself
Do Not Adjust Your Set (1967)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Perspectives (2011) 
  In Charlie Chaplin's Footsteps with Terry Jones 05x04: (May/10/2015) As Himself 
  In Charlie Chaplin's Footsteps with Terry Jones 05x04: (May/10/2015) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Chris Evans, Monty Python, LunchMoney Lewis 02x62: (Apr/23/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  July 7, 2014 08x220: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself 
  July 7, 2014 08x220: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself 
  March 2, 2012 06x159: (Mar/02/2012) As Himself 
  April 19, 2011 05x185: (Apr/19/2011) As Himself 

The Meaning of Monty Python (2013) 
  The Meaning of Monty Python 01x01: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 
  The Meaning of Monty Python 01x01: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 27, 2012 13x27: (Jan/27/2012) As Himself 
  January 27, 2012 13x27: (Jan/27/2012) As Himself 
  November 4, 2011 12x308: (Nov/04/2011) As Himself 
  November 4, 2011 12x308: (Nov/04/2011) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  John Cleese, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam, Mario Lopez 28x29: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 
  John Cleese, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam, Mario Lopez 28x29: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 

Coming Home (UK) (2007) 
  Terry Jones 04x05: (2009) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 1, Show 43 01x43: (May/24/2006) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Douglas Adams - The Man Who Blew Up The Earth (Aug/04/2001) As Himself 
  Douglas Adams - The Man Who Blew Up The Earth (Aug/04/2001) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Terry Jones 03x114: (Sep/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Terry Jones 03x114: (Sep/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  Barcelona, May 1917 02x04: (Oct/12/1992) As Marcello 
  Barcelona, May 1917 02x04: (Oct/12/1992) As Marcello 

Going Live (1987) 
  Series 6, Show 2 06x02: (Oct/03/1992) As Himself 
  Series 6, Show 2 06x02: (Oct/03/1992) As Himself 

The 8:15 from Manchester (1990) 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x07: (Jun/02/1990) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x07: (Jun/02/1990) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 4, Show 5 04x05: (Oct/20/1984) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 5 04x05: (Oct/20/1984) As Himself 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  Nasty 02x03: (May/29/1984) As Drunk Vicar 
  Nasty 02x03: (May/29/1984) As Drunk Vicar 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Ripping Yarns (1976)• Written By

Episode Crew


Bergerac (1981) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tennis Racket 04x07 Nov/29/1985 As: Writer
Ripping Yarns (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Escape From Stalag Luft 112 B 01x03 Oct/04/1977 As: Writer
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (Credited in 37 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 37 episode crew credits
Mr. Neutron 04x05 Nov/28/1974 As: Writer
Hamlet 04x04 Nov/21/1974 As: Writer
The Light Entertainment War 04x03 Nov/14/1974 As: Writer
Michael Ellis 04x02 Nov/07/1974 As: Writer
The Golden Age of Ballooning 04x01 Oct/31/1974 As: Writer
Black And Blue (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
Do Not Adjust Your Set (1967) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
Thames Show 13 02x13 May/14/1969 As: Writer
Thames Show 10 02x10 Apr/23/1969 As: Writer
Thames Show 6 02x06 Mar/26/1969 As: Writer
Thames Show 5 02x05 Mar/19/1969 As: Writer
Thames Show 2 02x02 Feb/26/1969 As: Writer
Trivia

Terry released the book Starship Titanic, based on CD-ROM game by Douglas Adams in 1997.

Terry released the book Who Murdered Chaucer? in 2005.

Terry did the feature audio commentary for the film Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life with Terry Gilliam.

In 2000, Terry won the WisKid Award for Full-Length Feature for: The Wind in the Willows (1996/I) at the Wisconsin International Children's Film Festival.

In 2004, Terry was nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming for: Medieval Lives (2004)episode The Peasant.

In 1998, Terry won the Best of the Fest Award for: The Wind in the Willows (1996/I) at the Chicago International Children's Film Festival.

In 1983, Terry was nominated for the Golden Palm Award for: The Meaning of Life (1983) at the Cannes Film Festival.

In 1983, Terry won the Grand Prize of the Jury for: The Meaning of Life (1983) at the Cannes Film Festival.

In 1984, Terry was nominated for the BAFTA Film Award for Best Original Song for: The Meaning of Life (1983) ditty "Every Sperm Is Sacred." Terry shared the honour with: André Jacquemin, Dave Howman, and Michael Palin.

Terry Jones: (on the death of Graham Chapman, who died on the eve of the 20th aniversary of the Monty Python comedy troupe) I thought it was in terribly bad taste for him to die when he did.

More Trivia
Terry Jones (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person