TV

Terry Gilliam


Mostly Credited As: Terry Gilliam
Sometimes Credited As: Monty Python

Birth Name: Terence Vance Gilliam
Date Of Birth: November 22, 1940 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Terry Gilliam




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monty Python: The Meaning of Live (2014)As: Himself
Monty Python Live: One Down, Five To Go (2014)As: Himself
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011)As: Himself
The Last Machine (1995)As: Presenter
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Chris Evans, Monty Python, LunchMoney Lewis 02x62: (Apr/23/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Liam Neeson, Terry Gilliam, Tim McGraw 01x126: (Sep/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Culture Show (2004) 
  Rankin Shoots Rembrandt 20x09: (Oct/18/2014) As Himself 
  Rankin Shoots Rembrandt 20x09: (Oct/18/2014) As Himself 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Mike Morrell; Terry Gilliam 23x268: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  June 1, 2014 09x37: (Jun/01/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 13, 2014 08x149: (Mar/13/2014) As Himself 
  October 7, 2011 06x63: (Oct/07/2011) As Himself 
  October 7, 2011 06x63: (Oct/07/2011) As Himself 
  October 8, 2009 04x68: (Oct/08/2009) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  John Cleese, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam, Will Ferrell, Steve Carell, Christina Applegate, Paul Rudd, David Koechner, Joan Collins, Jackie Collins, Frank Skinner, Michael BublĂ© 14x11: (Dec/31/2013) As Himself 
  John Cleese, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam, Will Ferrell, Steve Carell, Christina Applegate, Paul Rudd, David Koechner, Joan Collins, Jackie Collins, Frank Skinner, Michael BublĂ© 14x11: (Dec/31/2013) As Himself 

The Meaning of Monty Python (2013) 
  The Meaning of Monty Python 01x01: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 
  The Meaning of Monty Python 01x01: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 

In Confidence (2010) 
  Terry Gilliam 04x03: (2013) As Himself 
  Terry Gilliam 04x03: (2013) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  John Cleese, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam, Mario Lopez 28x29: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 

Movie Connections (2007) 
  Monty Python and the Holy Grail 02x01: (Jan/07/2009) As Himself 
  Monty Python and the Holy Grail 02x01: (Jan/07/2009) As Himself 

Trigger Happy TV (UK) (1998) 
  Terry Gilliam 01x02: (Jan/21/2000) As Himself 

Ruby (1997) 
  Terry Gilliam, Eddie Izzard 03x01: (Sep/13/1999) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mandy Patinkin, Terry Gilliam 03x72: (Dec/27/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mandy Patinkin, Terry Gilliam 03x72: (Dec/27/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The South Bank Show (1978) 
  Terry Gilliam 15x03: (Oct/06/1991) As Himself 
  Terry Gilliam 15x03: (Oct/06/1991) As Himself 

Late Night With David Letterman (1982) 
  Show #1104 08x19: (Feb/28/1989) As Himself 
  Show #1104 08x19: (Feb/28/1989) As Himself 
  Show #0003 01x17: (Feb/03/1982) As Himself 
  Show #0003 01x17: (Feb/03/1982) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Comic Relief 20x03: (Apr/25/1986) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (Credited in 31 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 31 episode crew credits
Party Political Broadcast 04x06 Dec/05/1974 As: Writer
Mr. Neutron 04x05 Nov/28/1974 As: Writer
The Light Entertainment War 04x03 Nov/14/1974 As: Writer
The Golden Age of Ballooning 04x01 Oct/31/1974 As: Writer
Grandstand 03x13 Jan/18/1973 As: Writer
Trivia

Terry made a cameo appearance in the Chevy Chase/Dan Ackroyd outing Spies Like Us (1985) as Dr. Imhaus.

Terry Gilliam: Hollywood is run by small-minded people who like chopping the legs off creative people. All they want to do is say no.

Terry Gilliam: People in Hollywood are not showmen, they're maintenance men, pandering to what they think their audiences want.

The Fisher King (1991) was the first film that Terry directed in which he was not involved in writing the screenplay.

Terry was a member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2001.

Terry also turned down directing Braveheart (1995), when briefly solicited by Mel Gibson to direct an abandoned film version of Charles Dickens's A Tale of Two Cities.

Terry directed a series of TV adds for Nike in 2001.

Terry turned down the opportunity to direct Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988), Enemy Mine (1985), and Forrest Gump (1994).

Terry was the only American-born member of the Monty Python troupe.

J.K. Rowling, creator of the Harry Potter book series, originally wanted Terry to direct Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone (2001), but Warner Brothers studios wanted a more family friendly film and eventually settled for Chris Columbus.

More Trivia
Terry Gilliam Quotes

No quotes added for this person