Login or register  
TV

Philip Madoc

Mostly Credited As: Philip Madoc
Sometimes Credited As: Phillip Madoc

Birth Name: Philip Arfon Jones
Date Of Birth: July 05, 1934 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales
Date Of Death: March 05, 2012

Philip Madoc



Philip Madoc Philip Madoc
TV Appearances

Main cast 
A Mind To Kill (1994)As: DCI Noel Bain
Moonacre (1994)As: Sir Benjamin Merryweather
Hilary (1984)As: George
Ennal's Point (1982)As: Jack Tustin
Target (UK) (1977)As: Det. Chief Supt. Tate
The Inheritors (1974)As: Elliott Morris
The Last of the Mohicans (1971) (1971)As: Magua
Episode Cast Credits 

Welsh Greats (2008) 
  Howard Winstone 05x03: (Jan/23/2012) As Narrator 
  John Charles 04x04: (Feb/08/2011) As Narrator 
  Carwyn James 04x03: (Feb/01/2011) As Narrator 
  Laura Ashley 04x02: (Jan/25/2011) As Narrator 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Axeman Cometh 10x04: (Feb/02/2007) As D.I. Owen Jenkins, [Starring Roles]

Doctors (2000) 
  Famous Last Words 04x01: (Jan/06/2003) As Ted Schaefer 

High Hopes (1999) 
  To Catch a Thief 01x02: (Oct/09/2002) As Aneurin Snoddy 

Fun At The Funeral Parlour (2001) 
  Polterghoost 02x02: (Jan/29/2002) As Dr Treaves 

Casualty (1986) 
  If It Isn't Hurting 07x12: (Nov/28/1992) As Mike 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Four 16x20: (Jan/13/1979) As Fenner 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Three 16x19: (Jan/06/1979) As Fenner 
  The Power of Kroll, Part Two 16x18: (Dec/30/1978) As Fenner 
  The Power of Kroll, Part One 16x17: (Dec/23/1978) As Fenner 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Thursday 11th May 1978 07x34: (May/11/1978) As Paul Pargrave 
  Tuesday 9th May 1978 07x33: (May/09/1978) As Paul Pargrave 
  Tuesday 2nd May 1978 07x31: (May/02/1978) As Paul Pargrave 
  Thursday 27th April 1978 07x30: (Apr/27/1978) As Paul Pargrave 

The Good Life (UK) (1975) 
  Suit Yourself 04x05: (May/08/1977) As Snetterton 

Survivors (1975) 
  The Chosen 02x09: (May/26/1976) As Max Kershaw 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  The Button Man 03x04: (Apr/09/1976) As Ted 

Poldark (1975) (1975) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/07/1975) As Sir Henry Bull 

Space: 1999 (1975) 
  Breakaway 01x01: (Oct/17/1975) As commander gorski 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Golden Fleece 02x07: (Oct/13/1975) As Det. Supt. Pettiford 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  Man Most Likely To 01x03: (Aug/01/1975) As Reggie Parsons 

Barlow at Large (1971) 
  Nemesis 04x07: (Feb/19/1975) As Rizzi 
  Hit 03x04: (Feb/13/1974) As Rizzi 
  Assessor 02x08: (Mar/28/1973) As Rizzi 

Public Eye (UK) (1965) 
  They All Sound Simple at First 07x04: (Jan/27/1975) As Dominic Anders 

The Regiment (1972) 
  North West Frontier 02x11: (May/04/1973) As Captain Pomeroy 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Sensible Action of Lieutenant Holst 02x06: (Mar/04/1973) As Dimitri Wolkinski 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  The Last of the Mohicans: (8) Part VIII 01x59: (May/14/1972) As Magua 
  The Last of the Mohicans: (7) Part VII 01x58: (May/07/1972) As Magua 
  The Last of the Mohicans: (6) Part VI 01x57: (Apr/30/1972) As Magua 
  The Last of the Mohicans: (5) Part V 01x56: (Apr/23/1972) As Magua 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Personally I Think He Looks Like Me 07x10: (Nov/22/1971) As Ignace Mattzini 
  Out Of Your Evil Dream 02x24: (Oct/08/1966) As Vanstirom 

Jason King (1971) 
  A Page Before Dying 01x02: (Sep/22/1971) As Hoffman 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Cue Murder! 03x11: (Mar/28/1971) As Humphrey Dean 

UFO (1970) 
  Mindbender 01x14: (Jan/13/1971) As Rutland 
  Destruction 01x09: (Dec/02/1970) As Ship's Capt. 
  A Question of Priorities 01x05: (Oct/14/1970) As Rutland 

Z Cars (1962) 
  In And Out Part 4 06x318: (Apr/21/1970) As Burroughs 
  In And Out Part 3 06x317: (Apr/20/1970) As Burroughs 
  In And Out Part 2 06x316: (Apr/14/1970) As Burroughs 
  In And Out Part 1 06x315: (Apr/13/1970) As Burroughs 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  Never Trust a Ghost 01x04: (Oct/12/1969) As Rawlins 

The Avengers (1961) 
  My Wildest Dream 06x28: (Apr/07/1969) As Slater 
  Never, Never Say Die 05x10: (Mar/18/1967) As Ivan Pepitoparoff 
  The Correct Way to Kill 05x09: (Mar/11/1967) As Ivan 
  Death of a Batman 03x05: (Oct/26/1963) As Van Doren 

The Champions (1968) 
  Get Me Out Of Here! 01x22: (Feb/26/1969) As Angel Martes 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Who's Mad Now? 01x27: (Mar/27/1968) As Dr. Forsythe 
  Somebody Loses, Somebody... Wins? 01x19: (Jan/31/1968) As Kommandant 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Counterfeit Countess 05x20: (Mar/03/1967) As Alzon 

R3 (1964) 
  It's Better To Know 02x10: (Sep/07/1965) As Cobham 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  A Man Condemned 04x05: (Oct/29/1963) As Popaul 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Target Generation 01x13: (Sep/15/1962) As George Mathias 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  Six Men of Dorset 03x50: (Sep/09/1962) As Guard 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Philip Madoc Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news