Login or register  
TV

Frank Oz

Mostly Credited As: Frank Oz
Birth Name: Richard Frank Oznowicz
Date Of Birth: May 25, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hereford, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Frank Oz



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 100 Greatest Musicals (2003)As: Himself
Sesame Street Unpaved (1999)As: Bert /Grover /Cookie Monster/Lefty the Salesman/Harvey Kneeslapper
Muppets Tonight (1996)As: Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Sam the Eagle / Animal
The Jim Henson Hour (1989)As: Fozzie Bear / Miss Piggy
The Muppet Show (1976)As: Miss Piggy(1977-1981)/ Fozzie Bear / Animal / Sam the Eagle / The Swedish Chef (Hands) -- [Voice]
Sesame Street (1969)As: Others + Grover (1969-2000), Cookie Monster (1969-1999), Bert (1969-1996, 1998-2000) + Mama Twiddlebug (1971-1984) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Wars Rebels (2014) 
  Path of the Jedi 01x08: (Jan/05/2015) Voiced  Yoda 

In Confidence (2010) 
  US Special - Frank Oz 05x04: (Jul/10/2014) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Frank Oz 08x148: (Nov/28/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 85 03x85: (May/16/2012) Voiced  Miss Piggy 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 128 02x128: (Mar/21/2012) Voiced  Miss Piggy, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Miss Piggy, Mickey Rourke, Mute Math 19x183: (Nov/04/2011) Voiced  Miss Piggy (Footage from “Muppet Treasure Island”), [Uncredited]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Denis Leary, Diane Birch 05x93: (Jun/02/2009) As Voice of Fozzy Bear, [Uncredited]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Christmas Crackers - 5 (Dec/21/2007) Voiced  Miss Piggy, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 41 12x41: (Oct/29/2007) Voiced  Miss Piggy, [Featuring]

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 95 01x95: (Dec/19/1997) Voiced  Miss Piggy, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  790402 17x22: (Apr/02/1979) Voiced  Fozzie Bear 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Leverage (2008) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Carnival Job 04x06 Jul/31/2011 As: Director
The Funkhousers (0) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Aug/01/2002 As: Director
Latest news

Yoda Visits Star Wars Rebels Dec/15/2014

All news
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Oz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stephen Tompkinson talks about the new series of DCI Banks

Stephen Tompkinson talks about starring in the new series of DCI Banks..

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..