Login or register  
TV

Chaz Bono

Mostly Credited As: Chaz Bono
Sometimes Credited As: Chaz Salvatore Bono
Chastity Bono

Birth Name: Chastity Sun Bono
Date Of Birth: March 04, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Chaz Bono


Chaz Salvatore Bono (born Chastity Sun Bono; March 4, 1969) is an American transgender advocate, writer, actor, and musician. Bono is the only child that American entertainers Sonny and Cher begot together, though each had other children. Bono is a female-to-male transgender man.

In 1995, after several years of being outed as lesbian by the tabloid press, Bono publicly declared herself as such in a cover story in a leading American gay monthly magazine, The Advocate. Bono went on to discuss the process of coming out to oneself and to others in two books. Family Outing: A Guide to the Coming Out Process for Gays, Lesbians, and Their Families (1998) includes the author's coming out account.
The memoir, The End of Innocence (2003) discusses the author's outing, music career, and partner Joan's death from non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

Around age 39, Bono underwent female-to-male gender transition. A two-part Entertainment Tonight feature in June 2009 explained that Bono's transition had started a year before. In May 2010, Bono legally changed gender and name. Bono made a documentary about his life which debuted on OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dancing With the Stars (US) (2005)As: Himself (S13 - Eliminated 6th)
Celebrity Fit Club (US) (2005)As: Himself (S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Doctors (2008) (2008) 
  Celebrity Health Fads: Real or Rumor? 06x03: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Dear Mom, Love Cher (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (May/06/2013) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Patricia Heaton, T.I. 15x31: (Oct/18/2011) As Himself (Footage from “Dancing with the Stars”) 
  Samuel L. Jackson, Angela Bassett, Bernadette Peters 15x26: (Oct/11/2011) As Himself (Footage from “Dancing with the Stars”), [Uncredited]
  Rhea Perlman, Chastity Bono, Tempestt Bledsoe 09x19: (Jan/26/2006) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 115 05x115: (Jun/10/2002) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Albert Brooks, Chaz Bono, TV on the Radio 19x162: (Sep/29/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Chaz Bono, Brady Barr, Foster the People 19x93: (May/25/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Chaz Bono & Girlfriend Jennifer Elia / Rep. Mary Bono Mack (R-Cal.) 01x86: (May/16/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Chaz Bono, Ray LaMontagne 18x133: (May/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  First TV Interview: Chaz Bono: Sonny & Cher's Only Daughter Becomes a Man 25x118: (May/09/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Cher (update) 05x15: (May/19/2002) As Himself 
  Cher 02x24: (Apr/11/1999) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 25 02x14: (Jan/14/1977) As Himself (as Chastity Bono) 
  Show 22 02x11: (Dec/05/1976) As Himself (as Chastity Bono) 
  Show 20 02x09: (Nov/21/1976) As Himself (as Chastity Bono) 
  Show 17 02x06: (Oct/31/1976) As Himself (as Chastity Bono) 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 12 01x12: (May/04/1975) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chaz Bono Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..

Mel B Talks About Joining 'The X Factor' Judging Panel

Hailing from the world’s best selling female girl group of all time and..