Login or register  
TV

Cliff Barackman

Mostly Credited As: Cliff Barackman
Birth Name: Clifford Barackman
Country Of Birth: USA

Cliff Barackman


CLIFF WAS BORN IN LONG BEACH CALIFORNIA, in 1970. His first bigfoot encounter occurred while camping in Northern California. Determined to understand the nature of his experience, he began immersing himself in sasquatch research. After engaging in squatching expeditions up and down the west coast, from the Sierras to the Cascades, he finally settled in the Pacific Northwest. Considering the high concentration of sasquatch sightings and similar sasquatch encounters, Portland was a practical residence for a dedicated bigfoot researcher. Today, Cliff splits his time between filming Finding Bigfoot for the Animal Planet, and teaching the fourth grade. Cliff's Interest

BIGFOOT RESEARCH. Cliff has been a dedicated sasquatch field researcher for the past two decades. Known throughout the Sasquatch scientific community for his extended expeditions, he been known to spend over 200 days a year in the field. Over the years he has managed to gather data supporting the hypothesis that sasquatches are an undiscovered species of great ape that walks bipedally and lives in North America. Though finding and documenting data is a goal of Cliff's research, it is not the primary goal. The process of bigfooting is fun! If you interested in trying your hand at bigfoot field research. Cliff's Bigfoot Research

TV/MEDIA Cliff Barackman has been featured in numerous television shows, websites and print articles. Recently he participated in a Sasquatch expedition with Bob Saget for the A&E program "Bob Saget's Strange Days." He has also been a featured Sasquatch expert on The History Channel's "MonsterQuest" series. Portland's newsweekly Willamette Week touted Cliff as the "Best Believer of 2010," and his name comes up frequently on Cryptomundo.com, the cryptozoology authority. He aslo appered numerous times on the radio program "Coast to Coat with George Noori". Cliff in the Media

TV Appearances

Finding Bigfoot (2011)As: Himself
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Cliff Barackman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..

Primetime Ratings, Thursday, 11/27/14

    NBC got a nice ratings spike Thursday night thanks to ‘Football..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..