Login or register  
TV

Hugh Dennis

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Dennis
Birth Name: Peter Hugh Dennis
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Kettering, Northamptonshire
Height: 6' 2 " (1.87 m)

Hugh Dennis



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Over to Bill (2014)As: Bill Onion
All About Two (2014)As: Himself
The Great British Countryside (2012)As: Presenter
Fast and Loose (UK) (2011)As: Host
Oz and Hugh Raise the Bar (2010)As: Himself
Outnumbered (2007)As: Dad
Mock The Week (2005)As: Himself
My Hero (2000)As: Piers
TV to go (2000)As: Various Characters
Me, You and Him (1992)As: Harry
The Mary Whitehouse Experience (1990)As: Himself
Carrott Confidential (1987)As: Himself
What's My Line? (UK) (1951)As: Presenter
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 77 05x77: (Dec/17/2014) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 104 01x104: (Jan/27/2011) As Himself 

Not Going Out (2006) 
  Christening 07x02: (Oct/24/2014) As Toby 

The Apprentice: You're Fired! (2006) 
  Series 9, Episode 3 09x03: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself 
  You're Hired! 08x12: (Jul/17/2013) As Himself 
  Series 4, Episode 9 04x09: (May/20/2009) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, VII: (3) Endless Night 44x34: (Sep/28/2014) As Dr Shaw 

Duck Quacks Don't Echo (UK) (2014) 
  Holly Willoughby, Hugh Dennis, Dara O'Briain 02x02: (Sep/08/2014) As Himself 

Sport Relief (2002) 
  Sport Relief 2014 (3) 07x04: (Mar/21/2014) As Himself ('Mock The Week' Contestant), [Featuring]
  Sport Relief 2012 06x05: (Mar/23/2012) As Pete (Outnumbered Cast Member, Mock the Week Participant), [Co-Guest Stars]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 4, 2014 15x35: (Feb/04/2014) As Himself 
  June 8, 2011 12x159: (Jun/08/2011) As Himself 
  December 6, 2010 11x340: (Dec/06/2010) As Himself 
  March 13, 2009 10x72: (Mar/13/2009) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Endless Night 06x03: (Dec/29/2013) As Dr Shaw 

Crackanory (2013) 
  Hugh Dennis, Stephen Mangan 01x06: (Dec/18/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 2, 2013 08x85: (Dec/02/2013) As Himself 
  May 21, 2013 07x192: (May/21/2013) As Himself 
  July 22, 2009 04x13: (Jul/22/2009) As Himself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2013 - Part Three 34x06: (Nov/15/2013) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]

Don't Sit On The Front Row (2012) 
  Hugh Dennis, Josh Widdicombe, Aisling Bea 02x07: (Oct/04/2013) As Himself 

Gadget Man (2012) 
  Child's Play 02x03: (Sep/16/2013) As Himself 

The Book Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Episode 7 07x07: (Jun/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jo Brand's Great Wall Of Comedy (2013) 
  Series 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Himself 

My Hero (2013) (2013) 
  My Hero: Hugh Dennis on Ronnie Barker 01x02: (May/26/2013) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 23, 2013 25x179: (May/23/2013) As Himself 
  January 14, 2011 23x90: (Jan/14/2011) As Himself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Cilla Black, Hugh Dennis, Mel Giedroyc 13x05: (Feb/01/2013) As Himself 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Stephen Tompkinson, Gregg Wallace and the Outnumbered cast 01x38: (Dec/23/2012) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Hugh Dennis 09x05: (Sep/12/2012) As Himself 

World's Most Dangerous Roads (2011) 
  Ethiopia 02x03: (Jul/22/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Peru 01x03: (Sep/18/2011) As Himself, [Featuring]

Comic Relief (1986) 
  The Big One 15x01: (Mar/18/2011) As Himself 

A Question of Sport (1970) 
  January 24, 2011 42x09: (Jan/24/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 15, Show 93 15x93: (Jan/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

James May's Man Lab (2010) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/14/2010) As Himself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Craig Revel-Horwood, Ben Fogle, Kate Silverton, Hugh Dennis 04x04: (Aug/13/2010) As Himself 
  Hugh Dennis, Eamonn Holmes, Olivia Colman, Peter Serafinowicz 02x05: (Aug/08/2008) As Himself 

QI (2003) 
  Gallimaufrey 07x09: (Jan/22/2010) As Himself 
  France 06x05: (Jan/23/2009) As Himself 

Mock The Week (2005) 
  (outtakes) (Mar/03/2006) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Hugh Dennis, Gyles Brandreth, Martin Freeman 25x06: (May/30/2003) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Hugh Dennis, Will Self 13x02: (Apr/25/1997) As Himself 
  Michael Buerk, Hugh Dennis 08x08: (Dec/16/1994) As Himself 
  John Stalker, Hugh Dennis 07x05: (May/20/1994) As Himself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Love Is the Drug 01x21: (Apr/21/2000) As Nick Browning 

They Think It's all Over (1995) 
  Series 1, Show 6 01x06: (Oct/19/1995) As Himself 

Paul Merton - The Series (1991) 
  Series 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Oct/30/1991) Voiced  Horse 

Canned Carrott (1990) 
  Series 1 Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/03/1990) As Various 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Mary Whitehouse Experience (1990) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
Series 2, Show 6 02x06 Apr/06/1992 As: Writer
Series 2, Show 5 02x05 Mar/30/1992 As: Writer
Series 2, Show 4 02x04 Mar/23/1992 As: Writer
Series 2, Show 3 02x03 Mar/16/1992 As: Writer
Series 2, Show 2 02x02 Mar/09/1992 As: Writer
Canned Carrott (1990) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Series 1 Episode 1 01x01 Oct/03/1990 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Dennis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..