Login or register  
TV

Adam Savage

Mostly Credited As: Adam Savage
Birth Name: Adam John Savage
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Adam Savage


Adam Savage was born in July 15, 1967 in New York City and was raised in Westchester County, NY. Adams father was a painter, animator and director and Adam actually gave voices to several of the animated characters his father created. Currently Adam is co-host on the popular tv show Mythbusters but Adam has had several other professions, for example, animator, graphic designer, carpenter, set designer, toy designer and more. Before he became the co-host on Mythbusters he had worked alot with special effects for movies, some of the movies he has worked on are Star Wars Episodes I and II and The Matrix sequels.
At the moment Adam lives in San Francisco and is the father of twin sons.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dangerous Toys (2014)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Unchained Reaction (2012)As: Himself
iGenius: How Steve Jobs Changed The World (2011)As: Himself
MythBusters (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wil Wheaton Project (2014) 
  For Wil's Eyes Only 01x12: (Aug/12/2014) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Nicki Minaj, Colbie Caillat, guest co-host Taye Diggs 32x201: (Jun/09/2014) As Himself 

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Adam Savage and Breckin Meyer 03x05: (Nov/10/2013) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Topher Grace, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Depeche Mode 11x71: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Daughter Also Rises 23x13: (Feb/12/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Curiosity (2011) 
  Can You Live Forever? 01x12: (Oct/16/2011) As Himself (Guest Host) 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jamie Hyneman & Adam Savage 07x49: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Forest Whitaker, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, A Fine Frenzy 05x170: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Will Ferrell, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 15x149: (Jul/21/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Paul Newman, Danica Patrick, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 12x152: (May/23/2005) As Himself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  The Theory of Everything 08x15: (May/01/2008) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


MythBusters (2003)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

When Adam was 5 years old he made his own toys.

Adam met Jamie Hyneman when they were creating theatrical props.

Adam said that he and Jamie got along marvelously from the day they met.

Adam's favorite special effect is the space shuttle for the movie Space Cowboys that he made.

Adam said that the scariest thing he made on "Mythbusters" was testing the myth of the Sinking Ship that sucks you down.

Adam says that "Lego" toys are the best toys of the world

Adam's father was a painter, animator and director. He inspired Adam to work on special effects

Adam teaches advanced model making at various schools when he isn't working on the show.

Adam worked for several toy companies

Adam has experience working with a lot of materials: metal, glass, plastics, injection molding, neon, electronics...

More Trivia
Adam Savage Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..