Login or register  
TV

Tory Belleci

Mostly Credited As: Tory Belleci
Birth Name: Salvatore Paul Belleci
Date Of Birth: October 09, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Monterey, California
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Tory Belleci


Tory Belleci is an American filmaker, special effects creator, and TV personality. He was born on October 30, 1970 in Monterey, California. Before using his scientific and artistic aptitudes professionally, Belleci nearly ended up behind bars. His father showed him how to create a molotov cocktail at a young age, and Belleci later constructed his own flamethrower. The defining moment was Tory's near arrest for setting off a pipe bomb. A police officer suggested he put his proclivity for explosions to better, legal use.

This led him to the special effects industry. Belleci started out working as a stage manager for 'Mythbusters' Jamie Hyneman. From there he worked as a model builder, sculptor and painter for George Lucas' Industrial Light & Magic company. In 2003, 'Mythbusters' debuted. While Belleci started as a behind-the-scenes guy, he eventually graduated to the on-screen build team, where be remains to this day.

TV Appearances

MythBusters (2003)As: Himself (2004–2014)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tory started working at Jamie Hyneman's company, M5 Industries, Inc. in 1994.

He attended San Francisco State University (SFU).

Tori worked in the film "Van Helsing" doing special effects

Tori worked worked in the "Matrix" trilogy special effects.

Tory built models of 'The Federation battleships' and 'podracers' for the "Star Wars" movies.

Tory also worked making special effects for "Peter Pan", "Starship Troopers", "Galaxy Quest" and "Bicentennial Man", but he didn't have a very important job.

Tory Belleci Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..