Login or register  
TV

Kari Byron

Mostly Credited As: Kari Byron
Birth Name: Kari Elizabeth Byron
Date Of Birth: December 18, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: California
Height: 5' 5 ½" (1.66 m)

Kari Byron


Kari studied film and sculpture at San Francisco State University, but she and her parents were never sure about what kind of job will she'd end up. Nobody even guessed that she will be a television personality in a popular documentary/reality show.

After graduating from SFSU, Kari started to work as an artist and she had some successful exhibitions at San Francisco art galleries. However, she was never a huge success and she ended up leaving that job for something that actually helped her to pay the debts.

All his artistic and sculpting skills helped her a lot to join M5 Industries, a toy prototyping and building company founded, owned and directed by Jamie Hyneman, co-host of "Mythbusters". During the filming of the "Vacuum Toilet" myth, Jamie needed a 'good' backside to make a 3D scan of it and Kari's 'met the standards'. That way she earned the show.

In a short time she became the favorite "Mythbuilder" of the show. An Internet survey placed her as the 3rd coolest member of the team, just under Adam and Jamie. Another survey placed her by far as the hottest member of the team, which really benefited her popularity.

Even if the Mythbusters has been her only TV success, Kari is a very popular person. Details of her childhood are unknown, however some of the more embarrassing information has been revealed.

Kari Byron
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Head Rush (2010)As: Herself (Host)
MythBusters (2003)As: Herself (2004–2014)
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  The Unbearable Lightness of Light Beer 01x161: (Oct/27/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Martin Lawrence, Kari Byron, Matisyahu 13x81: (Jan/16/2006) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She exhibited her art at art galleries in San Francisco.

Kari's skills led her to work at M5 Industries. She met Jamie Hyneman there.

Kari is a vegetarian and she absolutely never eats meat. She finds it disgusting.

Kari's backside was used to make a 3D scan for the "Mythbusters" episode "Vacuum Toilet."

Kari used to work sculpting model dragons for Dungeons & Dragons.

Kari used to work on a Kosher Bagel store.

Curiously, Kari used to work on as a mannequin in a mall to frustrate shoplifters.

Kari has been chased for painting a mural in Dahab ruins.

Kari has trekked the Himalayas.

Kari has scuba-dived in all the not-glacier oceans of the world.

More Trivia
Kari Byron Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..