TV

Jamie Hyneman


Mostly Credited As: Jamie Hyneman
Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1956 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Marshall, Michigan
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Jamie Hyneman




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dangerous Toys (2014)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Unchained Reaction (2012)As: Himself
iGenius: How Steve Jobs Changed The World (2011)As: Himself
MythBusters (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Nicki Minaj, Colbie Caillat, guest co-host Taye Diggs 32x201: (Jun/09/2014) As Himself 
  Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Nicki Minaj, Colbie Caillat, guest co-host Taye Diggs 32x201: (Jun/09/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Topher Grace, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Depeche Mode 11x71: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Topher Grace, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Depeche Mode 11x71: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Daughter Also Rises 23x13: (Feb/12/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Daughter Also Rises 23x13: (Feb/12/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jamie Hyneman & Adam Savage 07x49: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jamie Hyneman & Adam Savage 07x49: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Forest Whitaker, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, A Fine Frenzy 05x170: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 
  Forest Whitaker, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, A Fine Frenzy 05x170: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Paul Newman, Danica Patrick, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 12x152: (May/23/2005) As Himself 
  Paul Newman, Danica Patrick, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 12x152: (May/23/2005) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


MythBusters (2003)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Jamie is the founder of M5 Industries, a Visual Effects company.

Jamie has a degree in Russian languages and literature.

Jamie appeared in "BattleBots" as a member of "Team Blendo", which had a robot named "Blendo".

Jamie used to sell canoes, rafts and sailing/diving devices in the Caribbean Sea.

Jamie hates getting dirty when he works at "Mythbusters".

Jamie worked on the mechanical spiders for the movie "Arachnophobia"

Jamie holds several patents for his creations.

Jamie hates doing the "bad jobs" at Mythbusters, like being attacked with a card-thrower machine or pissing on an electrified fencel.

Jamie received several awards in the industry of the visual effects.

Jamie is the responsible of getting Adam into the "Mythbusters". He thought that he couldn't handle the show alone, and Adam was the most capable person he knew.

More Trivia
Jamie Hyneman Quotes

No quotes added for this person