Login or register  
TV

Andrea Osvart

Mostly Credited As: Andrea Osvart
Birth Name: Andrea Klára Osvárt
Date Of Birth: April 25, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: Hungary
Birth Place: Budapest
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Andrea Osvart


Andrea Klára Osvárt is a Hungarian actress and film producer, former fashion model. She was born in Budapest and grew up in Tamási, a small town in the south of Hungary. Her parents divorced when she was five. Her father is a veterinarian. She has 4 siblings: Judit, Roxana, Andras, and Marton. Osvárt attended N.2. Public School in Tamási, Zoltán Kodály's Italian-Hungarian High School, and Italian Faculty of Arts at Eötvös Loránd University.
She began modeling at the age of 16 and subsequently came second in the Hungarian "Look of the Year" competition in 1996. She moved to Budapest and began modeling professionally in Europe, Asia, and North America. She has also made more than 30 television commercials.

She played a small role in the film Spy Game, which starred Robert Redford and Brad Pitt. She decided to leave behind modeling and focus on her acting career. She attended one year at the Földessy Margit Acting School in Budapest. She was later admitted in the biennial International Acting School in Rome, Italy, where she has lived since 2003. She also attended a screen-writing course at the Schilling-Moharos Screenwriter School in Hungary.

She is fluent in Hungarian, English, and Italian and speaks some German and French

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Transporter: The Series (2012)As: Carla Valeri
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ryan Seacrest, Andrea Osvart 09x73: (May/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She was seventeen when she won second place in the "Look of the Year" modeling pageant in Hungary.

Speaks fluently Italian, English and (original) Hungarian.

Won the Swatch "Look of the Year" modeling pageant in Budapest (Hungary) [1996]


Andrea Osvart Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..

Jeremy Kyle : "Never Call Me Jerry"

On todays episode of the infamous 'Jeremy Kyle Show' one of the guests..