Login or register  
TV

Timothy Bottoms

Mostly Credited As: Timothy Bottoms
Sometimes Credited As: Tim Bottoms

Birth Name: Timothy James Bottoms
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1951 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Timothy Bottoms


A June, 1970 graduate of Santa Barbara High School in California, Timothy Bottoms is still close enough to his school years to list his junior high school roles oh his resume — he played the lead in "Li'l Abner" and the undertaker in "A Christmas Carol" and include the fact that he wrote and gave numerous performances of a puppet show in 1969!
Born August 30„ 1951, the 6", 160-pound, hazel-eyed actor has amassed an impressive list of credits in a very few years. After high school, he planned to attend the California Institute of the Arts where he received a scholarship. Instead he plunged directly into show business when he read for and won the part of the shattered war casualty in Dalton Trumbo's "Johnny Got His Gun" after Trumbo had auditioned and rejected more than one hundred actors.
He followed that with the leading role in "The Last Picture Show," under the direction of Peter Bogdanovitch; the lead in "Love, Pain and the whole Damn Thing," opposite Maggie Smith, as an inept youth with whom she has an awkward but touching affair; and a starring role in "The Paper Chase" as a pressured law school freshman.
He also appeared in "White Dawn/' "The Crazy world of Julius Vrooder," and "Seven Men at Daybreak" as well as the TV production of "Look Homeward, Angel," He played a great role
in "Last Town in Texas." He garnered kudos for his performance as King David in the miniseries "The Story of David" in 1976.
Timothy is the oldest of four sons: so far, Joe, two years younger, and Sam, five years his junior, have followed him into show business. The youngest son, Ben, did not follow them.
A mentor of the swimming team in high school, he also participated in the Madrigal Singers, and shares an interest in music with his wife Alicia. The couple, who live in Santa Barbara, own horses, and Timothy also enjoys skin-diving, hiking, camping, fishing, and ballet.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dirt (2007)As: Gibson Horne
That's My Bush! (2001)As: President George Walker Bush
Land of the Lost (1991) (1991)As: Tom Porter
East of Eden (1981)As: Adam Trask
The Moneychangers (1976)As: Miles Easton
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bridge (US) (2013) 
  The Crazy Place 01x13: (Oct/02/2013) As Arliss Froome 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Owner of a Lonely Heart 02x11: (Dec/04/2005) As Carl Murphy (Patient: Leeches For Skin Melanoma) 

Jane Doe (2005) 
  Now You See It, Now You Don't 01x02: (Feb/18/2005) As Clarence 

NCIS (2003) 
  Vanished 02x03: (Oct/12/2004) As Ritt Everett 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 3 07x03: (Sep/04/2003) As Himself 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Tornado Prom 04x15: (Feb/05/2002) As Vice Principal Cole 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Here There Be Tygers 05x12: (Nov/30/1990) As Driscoll 

Freddy's Nightmares (1988) 
  Missing Persons 01x19: (May/07/1989) As Mr. Franklin 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  The Hellgramite Method 03x07: (Nov/05/1988) As Miley Judson 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Joker 03x10: (Apr/21/1987) As Peter 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brother of Sam Bottoms, Ben Bottoms and Joseph Bottoms, all of whom are actors too

Timothy Bottoms Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..