Login or register  
TV

Laird MacIntosh

Mostly Credited As: Laird MacIntosh
Birth Name: Laird MacIntosh Rattray
Date Of Birth: June 27, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois

Laird MacIntosh


Born in Evanston, Illinois, Laird Macintosh entered the entertainment industry at an early age. As a young boy, he moved to Los Angeles with his family, and was thrust into show business. At 25 years old, MacInstosh scored gigs working behind the camera lending a helping hand to a variety of films. Before host and actor were added to his resume, MacIntosh ensured he was the best he could be and received training at the Third Street Theatre in Los Angeles from late actress Susan Peretz. He has starred in both movies and television, including hits like “Saving Private Ryan,” “Alexander,” “NCIS,” “Nurse Betty,” “Band of Brothers” and “CSI:NY.” In addition to acting, MacIntosh has dabbled in comedy. He’s been spotted, on several occasions, on “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” and “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,” where he’s played a variety of characters in comedy bits. That’s not all MacIntosh has accomplished, as he also hosted NBC’s 2006 short-lived reality competition titled “Treasure Hunters.” If that’s not enough, he’s also considered an award-winning magician and a print model. Regarding his personal life, he was married to Melanie Shepherd for six years; they divorced in 2009.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Treasure Hunters (2006)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Anger Management (2012) 
  Charlie and Jordan Go to Prison 02x55: (Apr/03/2014) As Peter 

Ben and Kate (2012) 
  The Fox Hunt 01x03: (Oct/09/2012) As Roger, [Co-Guest Stars]

Modern Family (2009) 
  Tableau Vivant 03x23: (May/16/2012) As Realtor #3, [Co-Guest Stars]

Victorious (2010) 
  André's Horrible Girl 03x04: (Feb/18/2012) As Mr. Gibbons, [Co-Guest Stars]

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Head Case 07x12: (Jan/12/2009) As Mitch Crawford 

Hannah Montana (2006) 
  Take This Job and Love It 02x08: (Jun/16/2007) As Agent Kaplan 

Hot Properties (2005) 
  Online Dating 01x03: (Oct/21/2005) As Doctor 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Grand Murder at Central Station 02x02: (Oct/05/2005) As Dr. Spencer Howard 

NCIS (2003) 
  The Bone Yard 02x05: (Oct/26/2004) As Corporal Stinson, [Co-Guest Stars]

One On One (2001) 
  It's a Family Thing 03x01: (Sep/16/2003) As Bailiff 

Band of Brothers (2001) 
  Bastogne 01x06: (Oct/07/2001) As Jeep Driver 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  The Thing From The Grave 02x06: (May/08/1990) As Bo-hunk 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Laird has also worked in Japan as a professional Magician and model.

Returning home to the States Laird utilized his knowledge of the outdoors to become a professional Wilderness Guide and kayaker

Laird MacIntosh Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..