TV

Wes Studi


Mostly Credited As: Wes Studi
Birth Name: Wesley Studie
Date Of Birth: December 17, 1947 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Nofire Hollow, Oklahoma
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Wes Studi


Wes Studi is a Native American from Oklahoma and a member of the Cherokee tribe.

His most visable roles include Detective Joe Leaphorn from the Tony Hillerman PBS movies, Magua in the "The Last of the Mohicans", and more recently, Black Kettle in Steven Spielberg's "Into The West."


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Penny Dreadful (2014)As: Kaetenay (season 3+)
Kings (2009)As: General Linus Abner
Comanche Moon (2008)As: Idahi
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007)As: Wovoka
Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (1993)As: One Horse
Episode Cast Credits 

In Plain Sight (2008) 
  Reservations, I've Got a Few 05x03: (Mar/30/2012) As Chief Pierce 
  Reservations, I've Got a Few 05x03: (Mar/30/2012) As Chief Pierce 

Hell on Wheels (2011) 
  Timshel 01x09: (Jan/08/2012) As Chief Many Horses 
  Timshel 01x09: (Jan/08/2012) As Chief Many Horses 
  Pride, Pomp and Circumstance 01x06: (Dec/11/2011) As Chief Many Horses 
  Pride, Pomp and Circumstance 01x06: (Dec/11/2011) As Chief Many Horses 

Into the West (2005) 
  Hell on Wheels 01x04: (Jul/08/2005) As Black Kettle 

Mystery! (1980) 
  American Mystery! Special: A Thief of Time (Jul/11/2004) As Lt. Joe Leaphorn 
  American Mystery! Special: A Thief of Time (Jul/11/2004) As Lt. Joe Leaphorn 
  American Mystery! Special: Coyote Waits (Nov/16/2003) As Lt. Joe Leaphorn 
  American Mystery! Special: Skinwalkers (Nov/24/2002) As Lt. Joe Leaphorn 

The Directors (1999) 
  Michael Mann 02x01: (Jun/01/2002) As Himself 

UC: Undercover (2001) 
  Hunting Armando 01x10: (Jan/06/2002) As Armando Uribe 
  Hunting Armando 01x10: (Jan/06/2002) As Armando Uribe 

Highlander (1992) 
  Mountain Men 01x07: (Nov/14/1992) As Sheriff Benson 
  Mountain Men 01x07: (Nov/14/1992) As Sheriff Benson 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Joeseph Silverwing 

The Flash (1990) (1990) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Roller, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Roller, [Co-Guest Stars]

Killer Women (2014) (2014) 
  Demons 01x07: (Unaired) As White Deer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Wes is the honorary chair of the national endowment campaign of the Indigenous Language Institute in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Wes Studi Quotes

No quotes added for this person