Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Peter Capaldi


Mostly Credited As: Peter Capaldi
Birth Name: Peter Dougan Capaldi
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1958 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Peter Capaldi




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Musketeers (2014)As: Cardinal Armand Richelieu (series 1)
Doctor Who Extra (2014)As: Himself
When Julia Met The Doctor (2014)As: Himself
Doctor Who: Earth Conquest (2014)As: Himself
Punk Britannia (2012)As: Narrator
The Field Of Blood (2011)As: Pete
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher (2011)As: Samuel Kent (2011)
The Football Years (2010) (2010)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Nativity (2010)As: Balthasar
Midnight Man (2008)As: Trevor
The Devil's Whore (2008)As: King Charles
Trawlermen (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Aftersun (2006)As: Jim
The Thick of It (2005)As: Malcolm Tucker
Doctor Who (2005)As: The Twelfth Doctor (Series 8 - Present)
Crow Road (1996)As: Rory McHoan
Neverwhere (1996)As: Islington
Chandler & Co. (1994)As: Larry Blakeson (1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Denzel Washington, Peter Capaldi, Gemma Arterton, George Ezra 16x01: (Sep/26/2014) As Himself 

InnerSPACE (2009) 
  InnerSPACE Presents: Doctor Who Season 8 06x168: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  August 22, 2014 01x85: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself 
  August 8, 2014 01x75: (Aug/08/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 21, 2014 15x233: (Aug/21/2014) As Himself 
  August 8, 2014 15x220: (Aug/08/2014) As Himself 
  February 3, 2012 13x34: (Feb/03/2012) As Himself 
  June 6, 2011 12x157: (Jun/06/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  August 21, 2014 09x09: (Aug/21/2014) As Himself 
  March 18, 2013 07x146: (Mar/18/2013) As Himself 
  July 8, 2009 04x03: (Jul/08/2009) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Time of the Doctor (Dec/25/2013) As The Doctor (and Introducing) 
  The Day of the Doctor (Nov/23/2013) As The Twelfth Doctor, [Uncredited]
  Doctor Who Live: The Next Doctor (Aug/04/2013) As Himself 
  The Fires of Pompeii 04x02: (Apr/12/2008) As Caecilius 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Peter Capaldi, The Saturdays, Jack Savoretti & Beth Tweddle 02x04: (Mar/17/2013) As Himself 

Natural World (1983) 
  Komodo - Secrets of the Dragon 31x04: (Aug/24/2011) Voiced  Narrator 

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  A Visit From Uncle Nigel 02x49: (Jun/17/2011) Voiced  Uncle Nigel 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Himself 

Accused (UK) (2010) 
  Helen's Story 01x03: (Nov/29/2010) As Frank Ryland 

Torchwood (2006) 
  Children of Earth (5) 03x05: (Jul/10/2009) As John Frobisher 
  Children of Earth (4) 03x04: (Jul/09/2009) As John Frobisher 
  Children of Earth (3) 03x03: (Jul/08/2009) As John Frobisher 
  Children of Earth (2) 03x02: (Jul/07/2009) As John Frobisher 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 21, 2009 21x155: (Apr/21/2009) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 39 07x39: (Apr/16/2009) As Himself 

Skins (2007) 
  Sid 02x03: (Feb/25/2008) As Mark Jenkins 
  Michelle 01x07: (Mar/08/2007) As Mark Jenkins 
  Sid 01x05: (Feb/22/2007) As Mark Jenkins 
  Tony 01x01: (Jan/25/2007) Voiced  Mark Jenkins 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  The Fall (2) 06x06: (Jan/22/2007) As Lucien Calvin 
  The Fall (1) 06x05: (Jan/21/2007) As Lucien Calvin 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Death in Chorus 09x05: (Sep/03/2006) As Laurence Barker, [Starring Roles]

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Sean Lock, Peter Capaldi, Shami Chakrabarti 31x02: (Apr/28/2006) As Himself 

Peep Show (2003) 
  University Challenge 02x04: (Dec/03/2004) As Prof. MacLeish 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  War of Nerves 03x04: (Nov/14/2004) As Raymond Carter 

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Conspiracy 03x03: (Dec/11/2003) As Alan Roxborough M.P. 

The Vicar of Dibley (1994) 
  Songs of Praise 01x02: (Nov/17/1994) As Tristan Campbell 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Prime Suspect, III: (Episode 1) 14x29: (Apr/28/1994) As Vera Reynolds 

Prime Suspect (1991) (1991) 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x02: (Dec/20/1993) As Vera Reynolds 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x01: (Dec/19/1993) As Vera Reynolds 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Wasp's Nest 03x05: (Jan/27/1991) As Claude Langton 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  Some Lie and Some Die 03x01: (Sep/30/1990) As Zeno Vedast 

() 
  Rab C Nesbitt's Seasonal Greet (Dec/31/1989) As Preacher 

Dramarama (1983) 
  Rosie the Great 07x07: (Jul/24/1989) As British Ambassador 

Rab C. Nesbitt (1980) 
  Rab C. Nesbitt's Seasonal Greet 01x??: (Dec/22/1988) As Preacher 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  Powerline 02x02: (Apr/12/1986) As Caldicott 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Getting On (2009)• Series Director

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Peter Capaldi Quotes

No quotes added for this person