Login or register  
TV

Penelope Keith

Mostly Credited As: Penelope Keith
Birth Name: Penelope Ann Constance (nee H Keith
Date Of Birth: April 02, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sutton, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Penelope Keith


Penelope Keith was born on April 2nd 1940 and is a wonderful actress who always has brought pleasure to many through her work on stage and screen, which has included The Norman Conquests, Next Of Kin, No Job For A Lady, The Good Life, To The Manor Born and an episode of The Army Game. Penelope Keith also presented Growing Places for Channel 4 and a series of What's My Line? shortly after Eamonn Andrews' death in November 1987 before passing the baton on to Angela Rippon after 1988, as well as the comedy series Executive Stress which she stareed alongside Peter Bowles, and the pair will actually be reprising their roles soon for a one-off Christmas special of To The Manor Born, which she herself had reprised with Angela Thorne and Keith Barron on Radio 2 in 1997. She actually did manage to meet her namesake at one time for a Radio 4 programme and also owns two homes - one in Surrey and the other near the Trough of Bowland. She also starred in Law and Order after Thames Television lost their franchise.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Morecambe & Wise: In Pieces (2014)As: Herself
Tales of Television Centre (2012)As: Herself
The Manor Reborn (2011)As: Presenter
Next of Kin (1995)As: Maggie Prentice
Law and Disorder (1994)As: Phillippa Troy
No Job for a Lady (1990)As: Jean Price
Executive Stress (1986)As: Caroline (Fielding) Fairchild
Moving (1985)As: Sarah Gladwyn
Sweet Sixteen (1983) (1983)As: Helen (Walker) Morgan
To the Manor Born (1979)As: Audrey fforbes-Hamilton
The Good Life (UK) (1975)As: Margo Leadbetter
What's My Line? (UK) (1951)As: Presenter
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  November 25, 2011 06x98: (Nov/25/2011) As Herself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  December 16, 2007 03x15: (Dec/16/2007) As Herself 

The Secret Show (2006) 
  Commando Babies 01x05: (Oct/14/2006) Voiced  Nanny Poo-Poo 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 788 04x19: (Jan/28/1986) As Herself 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Take Me To Your Leader 06x23: (Mar/05/1969) As Audrey Long 
  Something Nasty in the Nursery 05x14: (Apr/22/1967) As Nanny Brown 
  The Murder Market 04x07: (Nov/13/1965) As Young Bride 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  A Fine Art 11x21: (Feb/06/1965) As Miss Nash 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Penelope Keith is married to a police officer in real life and she has recently upset some of the local people in Avoch in Scotland when she tried to set up a business running a cafe. She also has a home situated in Wycoller in Lancashire.

Everything to Penelope Keith is ‘fascinating’ - performing on wet grass, presenting a gardening programme, being part of a new play, and a year as High Sheriff of Surrey when she took time off from acting in order to concentrate on her duties, particularly focusing on the emergency services and the Law. She is also President of the Actors’ Benevolent Fund and was awarded an OBE in 1988 - a very professional hard-working lady and deservedly one of our best loved actors.



She didn't know her father, and her mother worked as a hostess in a Clacton hotel. The two spent summers there and winters in Clapham, London with her grandparents. Penelope's mother remarried when she was eight and her surname was changed to Keith.



Penelope Keith Quotes
"I don't think that I'll follow Ronald Reagan's example and turn politician. My knowledge is formed by watching a lot of television and try to watch Channel 4 News and other programmes as regularly as possible".

Penelope Keith, TVTimes interview 1990


Recent news

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

'The Awesomes' Renewed for Third Season

Four episodes into its second season, Hulu has renewed its original..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..