Login or register  
TV

Sophia Bush

Mostly Credited As: Sophia Bush
Birth Name: Sophia Anna Bush
Date Of Birth: July 08, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pasadena, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Sophia Bush


Sophia Bush was born on July 8, 1982, in Pasadena, CA. She grew up like all other children. She attended Westridge, an all girls high school. Then in 2000, she was Pasadena Rose Queen. This soon got her attention. She got cast in T3, but later was replaced with Claire Danes, being told she was too young looking. After she attended the University of Southern California until she got the role for One Tree Hill. Afterwards she also had appearances on Sabrina the Teenage Witch, and Nip Tuck. Her first film was Van Wilder with Ryan Reynolds and Tara Reid. It was a comedy, where she played Sally, a freshman in college with a huge crush on Ryan's character. Then in 2004, she got engaged to One Tree Hill co-star, Chad Michael Murray, and then in 2005 she got married. Only after 5 months of marriage, they divorced. Recently, she finished taping Stay Alive, and John Tucker Must Die. She also starred in the hit movie, Supercross.
Her latest movie, The Hitcher hit theaters January 19th 2007.

Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush Sophia Bush
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago PD (2014)As: Detective Erin Lindsay
Hatfields & McCoys (2013) (2013)As: Emma McCoy
Partners (2012) (2012)As: Ali
One Tree Hill (2003)As: Brooke Davis
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Sophia Bush, Jackie Collins 10x84: (May/16/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jean Reno, Sophia Bush 05x165: (Oct/08/2009) As Herself 
  Sophia Bush, Ne-Yo 03x74: (May/07/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  Real Never Waits 02x22: (May/13/2014) As Detective Erin Lindsay 
  A Dark Day (1) 02x20: (Apr/29/2014) As Detective Erin Lindsay 
  A Rocket Blasting Off 02x16: (Mar/11/2014) As Detective Erin Lindsay 
  Keep Your Mouth Shut 02x15: (Mar/04/2014) As Detective Erin Lindsay 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 78 63x78: (Apr/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  David Spade, Sophia Bush, the Both 01x48: (Apr/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Criminal Minds Star Joe Mantegna and Chicago PD's Sophia Bush. Plus, a Performance by UK's Fastest Rising Star: Birdy 01x122: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Ian McKellen, Patrick Stewart, Sophia Bush, Michael Che 01x05: (Feb/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Comic Perversion (1) 15x15: (Feb/26/2014) As Detective Erin Lindsay 

MythBusters (2003) 
  Star Wars Special 14x01: (Jan/04/2014) As Princess Leia 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Sophia Bush 05x06: (Jan/10/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Sophia Bush 02x27: (Oct/13/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Bob Costas, Sophia Bush, The Spring Standards 15x153: (Aug/29/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Alan Alda, Sophia Bush, Citizen Cope 13x167: (Sep/08/2006) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Natasha Bedingfield, Sophia Bush, Lucy Liu 26x101: (Jan/21/2008) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Rupert Everett, Sophia Bush, Robin Thicke and Pharrell 05x11: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Daddy Yankee, Kelly Monaco, Sophia Bush 06x02: (Nov/06/2005) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jerry Lewis, Sophia Bush 12x88: (Jan/21/2005) As Herself 

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Cliff Mantegna 01x07: (Sep/09/2003) As Ridley 
  Megan O'Hara 01x06: (Sep/02/2003) As Ridley 
  Nanette Babcock 01x03: (Aug/05/2003) As Ridley 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Romance Looming 07x17: (Feb/27/2003) As Fate Mackenzie 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


One Tree Hill (2003) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Anyone Who Had a Heart 09x12 Mar/28/2012 As: Director
Not Afraid 08x06 Oct/19/2010 As: Director
Now You Lift Your Eyes to the Sun 07x09 Nov/09/2009 As: Director
Trivia

Married co-star Chad Michael Murray in 2005

Recently divorced husband, and co-star Chad Michael Murray. Their divorce was finalized December 2006.

"I want to play everything. I really want to do it all."

One day, Sophia says she really wants to write a book.

Sophia is an only child.

Was a journalism major at USC, before she dropped out.

She is an alumni in the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority at USC.

"My job is my job, and my personal life is my personal life, and I keep them separate. It's my job. It's not always easy, but it's my work – it's what I love and take pride in, and I won't let that slack because of personal circumstances."

Sophia says she is fine doing romantic scenes with ex husband Chad Michael Murray.

She was cast as Kate Brewster in "Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines" but was replaced because she was to young.

More Trivia
Sophia Bush Quotes
Sophia Bush: (On which historical figure she most identifies with) Wow, that’s difficult. I can’t say that I identify with him, but I have a wonderful photo of Gandhi and his family, by Margaret Bourke-White, which I keep close everywhere I go. I look at it every day and remind myself to be inspired by the things he achieved and the way he did them.

Sophia Bush: I’m a bit of a worrier, to an extreme. I’ll crack a joke, then worry if I’ve offended someone—even when they’re laughing. I have a guilt complex, always worrying.

Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..