TV

John Oliver


Mostly Credited As: John Oliver
Birth Name: John William Oliver
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1977 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birmingham, England
Height: 5' 11 ¾" (1.82 m)

John Oliver




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (2014)As: Himself (Host)
Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (2012)As: Coach Green -- [Voice]
North of 60 (1992)As: Cpl. Eric Olssen
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015) 
  John Oliver, Jordan Spieth, New Order 02x48: (Mar/14/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  John Oliver, Aidy Bryant, April Bloomfield, Jaleel Bunton 03x20: (Feb/09/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver, Aidy Bryant, April Bloomfield, Jaleel Bunton 03x20: (Feb/09/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver, Mike Greenberg, Kid Ink 02x13: (Feb/02/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver, Natasha Lyonne, Paolo Nutini 01x59: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Jon Stewart's Final Episode 20x142: (Aug/06/2015) As Himself (Walk On) 
  Gen. Stanley McChrystal 20x111: (Jun/01/2015) Voiced  Himself 
  Gen. Stanley McChrystal 20x111: (Jun/01/2015) Voiced  Himself 
  Maziar Bahari, Gael Garcia Bernal 20x24: (Nov/13/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  John Oliver & Mark Duplass 12x38: (Feb/26/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver & Mark Duplass 12x38: (Feb/26/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver & Sonja Morgan 11x104: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Taylor Swift, John Oliver, Imagine Dragons 02x26: (Feb/17/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Taylor Swift, John Oliver, Imagine Dragons 02x26: (Feb/17/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Duchovny, John Oliver, Rita Ora 01x42: (Apr/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Duchovny, John Oliver, Rita Ora 01x42: (Apr/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Oliver, Maggie Q, Bleachers 21x196: (Sep/30/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Oliver, Maggie Q, Bleachers 21x196: (Sep/30/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Martin Short, John Oliver, Spanish Gold 21x142: (Jun/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Martin Short, John Oliver, Spanish Gold 21x142: (Jun/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  John Oliver 23x224: (Jul/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Wolfgang Ischinger; John Oliver 23x212: (Jun/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 111 15x111: (Jun/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 15, Episode 111 15x111: (Jun/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Pay Pal 25x21: (May/11/2014) Voiced  Booth Wilkes-John, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pay Pal 25x21: (May/11/2014) Voiced  Booth Wilkes-John, [Special Guest Stars]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 71 63x71: (Apr/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 63, Episode 71 63x71: (Apr/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Community (2009) 
  Basic Sandwich 05x13: (Apr/17/2014) As Professor Duncan 
  Basic Sandwich 05x13: (Apr/17/2014) As Professor Duncan 
  Basic Story 05x12: (Apr/10/2014) As Professor Duncan 
  G.I. Jeff 05x11: (Apr/03/2014) Voiced  Xim-Xam 

Rick and Morty (2013) 
  Anatomy Park 01x03: (Dec/16/2013) Voiced  Dr. Xenon Bloom 
  Anatomy Park 01x03: (Dec/16/2013) Voiced  Dr. Xenon Bloom 

The Soup (2004) 
  April 24 10x16: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Kristen Bell, John Oliver, Quicksand 04x321: (Aug/22/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kristen Bell, John Oliver, Quicksand 04x321: (Aug/22/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Mock The Week (2005) 
  Jo Brand, Al Murray, John Oliver 01x03: (Jun/19/2005) As Himself 
  Jo Brand, Al Murray, John Oliver 01x03: (Jun/19/2005) As Himself 
  Jeremy Hardy, John Oliver, Linda Smith 01x01: (Jun/05/2005) As Himself 
  Jeremy Hardy, John Oliver, Linda Smith 01x01: (Jun/05/2005) As Himself 

28 Acts In 28 Minutes (2005) 
  Show Two 01x02: (Feb/22/2005) As Himself 
  Show Two 01x02: (Feb/22/2005) As Himself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Gethsemane (1) 04x24: (May/18/1997) As Rolston 
  Gethsemane (1) 04x24: (May/18/1997) As Rolston 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Dark Side of the Door 12x15: (Feb/01/1996) As Mike Holbert 
  The Dark Side of the Door 12x15: (Feb/01/1996) As Mike Holbert 

Bleak House (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Pardiggle Boy 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Pardiggle Boy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (2014) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
FBI-Apple Encryption Dispute 03x05 Mar/13/2016 As: Writer
Steve Buscemi, Monarchies, Dr. Oz & Regulation of Dietary Supplements 01x08 Jun/22/2014 As: Writer
Stephen Hawking, Immigration Reform, Washington Redskins 01x07 Jun/15/2014 As: Writer
FIFA and the World Cup, Bashar al-Assad 01x06 Jun/08/2014 As: Writer
Net Neutrality, Tony Abbott, 87th Scripps National Spelling Bee 01x05 Jun/01/2014 As: Writer
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) (Credited in 29 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 29 episode crew credits
Regis Philbin 18x143 Aug/14/2013 As: Writer
Joshua Oppenheimer 18x142 Aug/13/2013 As: Writer
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand 18x140 Aug/08/2013 As: Writer
Lake Bell 18x139 Aug/07/2013 As: Writer
Liam Hemsworth 18x138 Aug/06/2013 As: Writer
Trivia

Graduated from Cambridge University.

John Oliver Quotes

No quotes added for this person