Login or register  
TV

Sarah Chalke

Mostly Credited As: Sarah Chalke
Birth Name: Sarah Louise Christine Chalke
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Sarah Chalke


Sarah Chalke was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada and raised in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Chalke's acting career began at the age of 8 when she began appearing in musical theater productions. At 16 she became a reporter on Canadian Children's show KidZone. In 1993 she took over the role of Becky in Roseanne.

Chalke is best known for starring in the comedy series Scrubs and has made several guest appearances on the comedy show How I Met Your Mother.

Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke Sarah Chalke
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Really (2014)As: Lori
How to Live With Your Parents (2013)As: Polly
Rick and Morty (2013)As: Beth Smith -- [Voice]
Mad Love (2011)As: Kate Swanson
Freshmen (2010)As: Jane
Maneater (2009)As: Clarissa
Prep & Landing (2009)As: Magee -- [Voice]
Scrubs (2001)As: Dr. Elliot Reid (S01-S08)
Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy (1999)As: Gloria McIntosh Hobson (Series and TV Movie)
Roseanne (1988)As: Becky Conner (S06-S07, S09)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Kunal Nayyar, Sarah Chalke 11x67: (Dec/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Chalke, Roddy Hart & the Lonesome Fire 10x37: (Feb/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Chalke, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Seal 05x11: (Jan/19/2009) As Herself 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  He Said, She Said 02x12: (May/08/2014) As Herself 
  Don't Kill My Buzz-er 01x02: (Jul/18/2013) As Herself 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Sunrise 09x17: (Feb/03/2014) As Stella 
  Happily Ever After 04x06: (Nov/03/2008) As Stella 
  Shelter Island 04x05: (Oct/20/2008) As Stella Zinman 
  I Heart NJ 04x03: (Oct/06/2008) As Stella Zinman 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Sarah Chalke, Josh Wolf, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Jo Koy 07x64: (May/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Sarah Chalke, Tony Horton 03x142: (Apr/09/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 134 16x134: (Apr/03/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Vanessa Williams, Isaac Mizrahi, Sarah Chalke, Geralyn Lucas, guest co-host Judge Glenda Hatchett 10x35: (Oct/23/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 156 07x156: (Apr/08/2004) As Herself 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Can't Fight This Feeling 09x19: (Mar/28/2013) As Casey Hedges (Mother of Parker Hedges: Young Patient) 

Cougar Town (2009) 
  You Can Still Change Your Mind 03x07: (Apr/10/2012) As Angie LeClaire 
  Something Big 03x06: (Mar/20/2012) As Angie LeClaire 
  A One Story Town 03x05: (Mar/13/2012) As Angie LeClaire 
  Full Moon Fever 03x04: (Mar/06/2012) As Angie LeClaire 

Conan (2010) 
  The Spatula Peninsula 01x66: (Mar/22/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Dad! (2005) 
  Stanny Boy and Frantastic 06x10: (Jan/23/2011) Voiced  Cami 

Scrubs (2001) 
  Our Stuff Gets Real 09x09: (Jan/12/2010) As Elliot, [Special Guest Stars]
  Our White Coats 09x07: (Jan/05/2010) As Elliot, [Special Guest Stars]
  Our New Girl-Bro 09x06: (Jan/01/2010) As Elliot, [Special Guest Stars]
  Our First Day of School 09x01: (Dec/01/2009) As Elliot, [Special Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Benicio Del Toro, Sarah Chalke, Doyle & Debbie 16x60: (Jan/05/2009) As Herself 
  Antonio Banderas, Sarah Chalke, The Avett Brothers 14x136: (May/11/2007) As Herself 
  Alan Cumming, Sarah Chalke, Living Things 13x63: (Jan/06/2006) As Herself 
  John Tesh, Sarah Chalke, Chris Robinson 10x42: (Nov/28/2002) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dennis Quaid, Sarah Chalke, Buddy Guy 16x22: (Oct/08/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Sarah Chalke, The Game 05x141: (Nov/17/2006) As Herself 
  Sarah Chalke, Ben Harper 05x61: (May/04/2006) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Annette Bening, Joan Rivers, Sarah Chalke 56x36: (Oct/23/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Beau Bridges, Sarah Chalke, Jenna Fischer 02x75: (Jan/06/2006) As Herself 

Clone High, USA (2002) 
  Episode Two: Election Blu-Galoo 01x02: (Nov/03/2002) Voiced  X-Stream Erin 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  2/8/2002 04x02: (Feb/08/2002) As Herself 

First Wave (1998) 
  The Channel 02x05: (Oct/20/1999) As Chloe Wells 

Roseanne (1988) 
  The Wedding 08x23: (May/07/1996) As Becky Conner-Healy 
  Disney World War II (2) 08x18: (Feb/27/1996) As Becky Conner-Healy 
  We're Going to Disney World (1) 08x17: (Feb/20/1996) As Becky Conner-Healy 
  Halloween: the Final Chapter 08x05: (Oct/31/1995) As Trick or Treater. 
Trivia

Is fluent in French and German.

She is engaged to her longtime boyfriend. As of now, there is no wedding date set.

She is a vegetarian.

Enjoys such sports as skiing, snowboarding, snowboarding, kayaking and hiking.

She claims she can write with her toes. This ability was written into her character Elliot Reid on "Scrubs."

On the show "Scrubs," she was nicknamed "Second Becky" as the role as the second Becky Connor from "Roseanne" was what made her a star.

Sarah Chalke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..