Login or register  
TV

Sendhil Ramamurthy

Mostly Credited As: Sendhil Ramamurthy
Sometimes Credited As: Sendhil Ramamurphy
Sendhil A. Ramamurthy

Birth Name: Sendhil Amithab Ramamurthy
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Sendhil Ramamurthy


Sendhil Ramamurthy is not only popular for his acting abilities, but he is also well-known for his handsome good looks. His family hails from India, but he grew up in San Antonio, Texas. Education was a big part of Ramamurthy’s life and family. He went to high school at the Keystone School, and soon after attended Tufts University in Boston, where he studied pre-med. He followed in his mother’s, father’s and sister’s footsteps - they’re all doctors - but soon discovered medicine was not his dream. A drama class was the deciding factor, and that’s when he took up acting. After graduating, Ramamurthy moved to London and studied at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art. While in London, he was lucky enough to act with the Royal Shakespeare Company. After school, he moved back to the U.S. and started auditioning for roles. According to Ramamurthy, his ethnicity made him stand out and he usually got singled out for “stereotypical brown skin” roles like convenience-store employees and terrorists. He passed on such roles, and worked - slowly - for stronger parts. When he finally made it big in the acting world, he starred - and still does - in some of the most popular TV series. From “Grey’s Anatomy” to “Psych” to “Numbers,” these small roles made a place for Ramamurthy in Hollywood. However, his recurring and series regular roles really put him in the spotlight. His first major part was as Mohinder Suresh on “Heroes,” which he originally wasn’t supposed to get. After auditioning for the genetics professor, which was intended for an older man, the character was changed just for Ramamurthy. Despite the series cancellation, he’s snagged other major roles such as Jai Wilcox in “Covert Affairs,” Ravi in “The Office,” and Gabriel Lowen in The CW’s “Beauty and the Beast.” He is currently married to actress Olga Sosnovska, who he met in London while studying drama. They have two children, Alex and Halina.

Sendhil Ramamurthy
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Beauty and the Beast (2012) (2012)As: District Attorney Gabriel "Gabe" Lowan (Episode 15-S02)
Covert Affairs (2010)As: Jai Wilcox (Season 1-3)
Heroes (2006)As: Mohinder Suresh
Ultimate Force (2002)As: Cpl. Alex Leonard (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

Unforgettable (2011) 
  Incognito 02x02: (Aug/04/2013) As Philip 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Finale 09x23: (May/16/2013) As Ravi 
  Angry Andy 08x21: (Apr/19/2012) As Ravi 

Beauty and the Beast (2012) (2012) 
  Any Means Possible 01x15: (Mar/14/2013) As District Attorney Gabriel Lowen 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Friendly Fire 10x12: (Jan/08/2012) As Raj Andari 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 142 01x142: (Apr/13/2010) As Himself 

Psych (2006) 
  Bollywood Homicide 04x06: (Sep/18/2009) As Raj 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 39 25x254: (Aug/23/2007) As Himself 
  Evangeline Lilly; Sendhil Ramamurthy; Gretchen Wilson 25x186: (May/21/2007) As Himself 

Heroes Unmasked (2007) 
  A New Dawn 01x01: (Jul/25/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Regis Philbin, Sendhil Ramamurthy 10x104: (Feb/05/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Masi Oka, Hayden Panettiere, Sendhil Ramamurthy 04x66: (Dec/04/2006) As Himself 

The Evidence (2006) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/22/2006) As Dr. Dhruv Sharan 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Dirty Bomb 01x10: (Apr/22/2005) As DOE Specialist 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  A Hard Day's Night 01x01: (Mar/27/2005) As Intern #2, [Co-Guest Stars]

Casualty (1986) 
  The Morning After 16x11: (Nov/24/2001) As Ron Montague 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sendhil Ramamurthy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..