Login or register  
TV

Angus Deayton

Mostly Credited As: Angus Deayton
Birth Name: Gordon Angus Deayton
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1956 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Angus Deayton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monks (2014)As: Cardinal Montgomery
World Cup Epic Fails (2014)As: Himself (Host)
Christmas Epic Fails (2014)As: Himself (Presenter)
Pramface (2012)As: Alan Derbyshire
Would I Lie To You? (2007)As: Himself (Presenter Series 1-2)
Waterloo Road (2006)As: George Windsor (Head of Modern Languages (Series 8-present) [2013-present])
Only Fools on Horses (2006)As: Presenter
Soccer Aid (2006)As: Himself (England Team 2006, 2008)
Help Your Self with Angus Deayton (2006)As: Host
Hell's Kitchen (UK) (2004)As: Presenter (2004-2007)
Bognor Or Bust (2004)As: Host
Nighty Night (2004)As: Don Cole
Have I Got News for You (1990)As: Himself / Host (Series 1 - 23)
British Comedy Awards (1990)As: Himself (Host 2008)
One Foot in the Grave (1990)As: Patrick Trench
KYTV (1989)As: Mike Channel / Various
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 5, 2013 14x248: (Sep/05/2013) As Himself 

World's Most Dangerous Roads (2011) 
  Madagascar 03x01: (Dec/27/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

Casualty (1986) 
  Sweet Charity 21x29: (Mar/10/2007) As Himself 

Coupling (UK) (2000) 
  Size Matters 01x02: (May/19/2000) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Angus Deayton, Rachel Hunter, Kula Shaker 02x14: (Dec/13/1996) As Himself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Series 3, Episode 16 03x16: (May/10/1996) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 3, Episode 11 03x11: (Apr/05/1996) As Guest Manager 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Angus Deayton 02x07: (Oct/13/1995) As Himself 

Alexei Sayle's Stuff (1988) 
  What's This Organ Doing in the Scullery? 03x06: (Nov/07/1991) As Various 
  Buckle My Chives 03x05: (Oct/31/1991) As Various 
  Why Are They Now? 03x04: (Oct/24/1991) As Various 
  Vanessa Goes Bonkers 03x03: (Oct/17/1991) As Various 

Mr. Bean (1990) 
  The Curse Of Mr. Bean 01x03: (Dec/30/1990) As Pool Attendant/Man on Park Bench 

Blackadder (1983) 
  Born to Be King 01x02: (Jun/22/1983) As Jumping Jew of Jerusalem 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Would I Lie To You? (2007)• Programme Associate (2007-2008)

Episode Crew


Help Your Self with Angus Deayton (2006) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Feb/20/2006 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Feb/13/2006 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Feb/06/2006 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Jan/30/2006 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Jan/23/2006 As: Writer
O.T.T. (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Show Eleven 01x11 Mar/20/1982 As: Writer
Trivia

Host for Have I Got News For You until he was sacked by the BBC.

Presented ITV1 show, Bognor or Bust.

Angus Deayton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..